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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-125
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS01KFB
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KFC
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KFD
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lIdle speedNo load 0.50 - 0.70 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.50 - 0.80 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5V
GFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V
MBIB1295E
MBIB1296E
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EC-126
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KFE
21
22
23
24G
P
W
WFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V
40
41
42
43W
GR
W
BFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB1297E
MBIB1298E
MBIB1297E
MBIB1298E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0201
0201No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 cylinder fuel injector.
lHarness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
lFuel injector P0202
0202No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 cylinder fuel injector.
P0203
0203No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 3 cylinder fuel injector.
P0204
0204No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 4 cylinder fuel injector.
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-127
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KFF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20°C (-4°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-129, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-129, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF817Y
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EC-128
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KFG
MBWA1042E
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-129
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KFH
1.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN AND SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector (1) harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK FUEL INJECOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corresponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I
Refer toEC-130, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
DTCTe r m i n a l
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
P0201 4 1 No.1
P0202 5 1 No.2
P0203 5 1 No.3
P0204 4 1 No.4
Continuity should exist.
MBIB1203E
DTCTe r m i n a l
Cylinder
ECM Fuel injector
P0201 42, 43 2 No.1
P0202 21, 22 2 No.2
P0203 23, 24 2 No.3
P0204 40, 41 2 No.4
Continuity should exist.
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EC-130
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors.
NOTE:
One is from malfunctioning cylinder and the other is from any cylinder other than the malfunctioning cylin-
der.
2. Swap the two fuel injectors to the other cylinder.
3. Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
6. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
7. Touch “ERASE”.
8. PerformEC-127, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
9. Is DTC displayed for the other cylinder?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove two fuel injectors.
NOTE:
One is from malfunctioning cylinder and the other is from any cylinder other than the malfunctioning cylin-
der.
2. Swap the two fuel injectors to the other cylinder.
3. Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
6. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer toEC-27
.
7. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure,EC-127, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
8. Is DTC displayed for the other cylinder?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO5.
No >> GO TO 6.
5.REPLACE FUEL INJECOR
1. Replace fuel injector of malfunctioning cylinder.
2. Perform Injector Adjustment Value Registration. Refer toEC-25, "
Injector Adjustment Value Registration".
>>INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KFI
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
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2. Check resistance between terminals as shown in the figure.
3. If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KFJ
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer toEM-44, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR". Resistance: 0.2 - 0.8W[at 10 - 60°C(50-140°F)]
MBIB1253E
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EC-132
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:21481
DescriptionEBS01KFK
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P0217 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-79, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
Cooling Fan Control
*: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal*
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
MBIB1266E
Cooling fan speedCooling fan relay
12
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF
Low (LOW) ON OFF
High (HI) OFF ON
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (-)
Low (LOW) 1 3
High (HI) 2 3