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DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-277
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Wiring DiagramEBS01KKY
MBWA1054E
Page 1258 of 3171
EC-278
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KKZ
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 1, 2 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1201E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB1244E
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DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-279
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3.CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 84, APP sensor terminal 5
and ECM terminal 92.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 3, ECM terminal 91 and
APPsensorterminal6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer toEC-279, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KL0
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.95 - 1.17V
Fully depressed More than 4.6V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.58 - 0.78V
Fully depressed More than 2.3V
MBIB0615E
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EC-280
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
Removal and Installation
EBS01KL1
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer toACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM".
Page 1261 of 3171

DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-281
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DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS01KL2
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KL3
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KL4
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
lIdle speedNo load 0.50 - 0.70 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.50 - 0.80 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5V
GFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V
MBIB1295E
MBIB1296E
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EC-282
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KL5
21
22
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24G
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WFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V
40
41
42
43W
GR
W
BFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleApproximately 7.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.0V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB1297E
MBIB1298E
MBIB1297E
MBIB1298E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2146
2146No. 1 and 4 cylinder fuel
injector power supply cir-
cuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 1 and 4 cylinder fuel injector.
lHarness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is open.)
P2149
2149No. 2 and 3 cylinder fuel
injector power supply cir-
cuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through No. 2 and 3 cylinder fuel injector.
Page 1263 of 3171
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-283
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KL6
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
Before performing the following procedure, confirm the ambient temperature is more than -20°C (-4°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-285, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-285, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF817Y
Page 1264 of 3171
EC-284
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KL7
MBWA1055E