Page 1121 of 3171
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-141
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EC
Component InspectionEBS01KFR
COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (-)
Low (LOW) 1 3
High (HI) 2 3
MBIB1241E
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EC-142
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
DescriptionEBS01KFS
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01KFT
Specification data are reference values.
*: This signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KFU
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.65 - 0.87V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.3V
ACCEL SEN 2*
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.28 - 0.48V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 2.0V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
82 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
83 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.95 - 1.17V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 4.6V
84 BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
85 —Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
90 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
Page 1123 of 3171

DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-143
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EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KFV
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0652 or P0653. Refer toEC-227, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY".
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KFW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-145, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-145, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
91 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully released0.58 - 0.78V
[Ignition switch ON]
lEngine: Stopped
lAccelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 2.3V
92 BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
lAccelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2) P0223
0223Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1124 of 3171
EC-144
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KFX
MBWA1043E
Page 1125 of 3171
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
EC-145
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EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KFY
1.CHCEK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1201E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB2611E
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EC-146
DTC P0222, P0223 APP SENSOR
3.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 5 and ECM terminal 92.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 91 and APP sensor terminal 6.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer toEC-146, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01KFZ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 91 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
Removal and InstallationEBS01KG0
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer toACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM". Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
83
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.95 - 1.17V
Fully depressed More than 4.6V
91
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.58 - 0.78V
Fully depressed More than 2.3V
MBIB0615E
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DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-147
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DTCP0234TCSYSTEMPFP:14411
DescriptionEBS01KG1
The load from the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls
the actuator. By changing the variable nozzle vane opening through
the rods, the intake air volume is adjusted.
The turbocharger boost control solenoid valve (1) is moved by ON/
OFF pulse from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the charge air
pressure rises.
l: Vehicle front
lAlternator (2)
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01KG3
Specification data are reference valves, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MBIB0626E
MBIB1206E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
6BRTurbocharger boost con-
trol solenoid valve[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 6.3V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 8.6V
MBIB0889E
MBIB0890E
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EC-148
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KG4
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0234 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer toEC-227, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY".
Overall Function CheckEBS01KG5
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the turbocharger. During this check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Make sure that turbocharger control actuator (1) rod moves
slightly when engine is started.
3. If NG, go toEC-150, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
105
11 3BR
BRECM relay (self shut-off)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch OFF]
lMore than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0234
0234Turbocharger overboost
conditionECM detects turbocharger boost pressure
is excessively high.
lTurbocharger
lVa c u u m p u m p
lTurbocharger boost sensor
lTurbocharger boost control solenoid valve
MBIB1207E