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DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-229
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Wiring DiagramEBS01KJ1
MBWA1052E
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EC-230
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS01KJ2
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer toEC-78, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E21 2. ECM 3. Body ground E41
4. A/C high-pressure service valve 5. ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)6. Body ground E61
MBIB1218E
MBIB1201E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
PBIB2611E
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DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-231
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3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check the following.
Harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
lCrankshaft position sensor (Refer toEC-164, "Component Inspection".)
lCamshaft position sensor (Refer toEC-175, "Component Inspection".)
lFuel rail pressure sensor (Refer toEC-122, "Component Inspection".)
lRefrigerant pressure sensor (Refer toAT C - 9 2 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION".)
lTurbocharger boost sensor (Refer toEC-158, "Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer toEC-146, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 1EC-229
44 Crankshaft position sensor terminal 3EC-161
45 Camshaft position sensor terminal 3EC-173
63 Fuel rail pressure sensor terminal 1EC-120
64 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3EC-326
64 Turbocharger boost sensor terminal 3EC-155
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EC-232
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
PFP:25230
ECM Terminals and Reference valveEBS01KJ3
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01KJ4
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01KJ5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then turn OFF.
2. Wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If DTC is detected, go toEC-235, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then turn OFF.
2. Wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
105
11 3BR
BRECM relay (self shut-off)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch OFF]
lMore than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
107
108R
RIgnition switch[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0686
0686ECM relay circuitECM detects ECM relay is stuck closed even if
ignition switch OFF.
lHarness or connectors
(The ECM relay circuit is shorted.)
lECM relay
SEF817Y
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DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
EC-233
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5. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
6. If DTC is detected, go toEC-235, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Page 1214 of 3171
EC-234
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
Wiring Diagram
EBS01KJ6
MBWA1053E
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DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
EC-235
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01KJ7
1.CHECK ECM RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 105, 113 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK ECM RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E12.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 or IPDM E/R terminal 7 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECM RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E12.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 119 and IPDM E/R terminal 3, ECM terminal 120 and
IPDM E/R terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB1236E
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-236
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-70, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.