AT-86
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CAN DIAGNOSTIC SUPPORT MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. PerformAT- 7 9 , "CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE".
2. Touch “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR”. Refer toLAN-15, "
CAN
Diagnostic Support Monitor".
DTC WORK SUPPORT MODE
Operation Procedure
1. PerformAT- 7 9 , "CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE".
2. Touch “DTC WORK SUPPORT”.
START RLY MON — —
NEXT GR POSI — —
SHIFT MODE — —
MANU GR POSI — —
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) — X Vehicle speed recognized by TCM.
Vo l ta g e (V ) — —Displays the value measured by the voltage
probe.
Frequency (Hz) — —
The value measured by the pulse probe is dis-
played. DUTY-HI (high) (%) — —
DUTY-LOW (low) (%) — —
PLS WIDTH-HI (ms) — —
PLS WIDTH-LOW (ms) — —Monitored item (Unit)Monitor Item Selection
Remarks ECU
INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENU
BCIA0031E
BCIA0031E
AT-94
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
PFP:25230
DescriptionECS00FXI
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00FXJ
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00FXK
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 14th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when starter relay is switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when switched
OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseECS00FXL
lHarness or connectors
(starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
lstarter relay
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00FXM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go toAT-96, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
4. If DTC is detected, go toAT-96, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N” or “P” position. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
BCIA0031E
AT-96
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FXO
1.CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNEC-
TOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and
IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
9BRStarterrelaySelector lever in “N” or “P” position. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N” or “P” position. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
PCIA0056E
Item Connector Terminal Shift positionVoltage
(Approx.)
Starter relay E17 48 Ground“N” or “P” Battery voltage
“R”, “D”, “3”,
“2”or“1”0V
SCIA7211E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness connector F36 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E17 48
SCIA6254E
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
AT-101
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FY0
1.CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R, D, 3, 2 or 1) is
displayed as selector lever is moved into each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSISelector lever in “N” or “P” position. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “3” position. 3
Selector lever in “2” position. 2
Selector lever in “1” position. 1
SCIA5296E
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
AT-131
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FZP
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “1 ” position (1st gear), and confirm the ON/
OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 3 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
AT F P R E S S W 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
SCIA4670E
DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
AT-135
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WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
Accelerator opening: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever position: “D” position
Gear position: “3”“4” (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF position, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
6. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 3 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G01
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in “D” position (3rd4th gear), and confirm the
ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 3” and electrical current
value of “I/C SOLENOID”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
I/C SOLENOIDInput clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.0-0.05A
AT F P R E S S W 3Input clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
SCIA4795E
AT-140
DTC P1759 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
Accelerator opening: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever position: “D” position
Gear position: “3”“4” (FR/B ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF position, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
6. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 4 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G0D
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 1” and electrical
current value of “FR/B SOLENOID”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
FR/B SOLENOIDFront brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Front brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.0-0.05A
AT F P R E S S W 1Front brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
SCIA4796E
DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
AT-145
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WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
Accelerator opening: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever position: “D” position
Gear position: “1”“2” (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF position, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
6. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 4 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G0P
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (1st2nd gear), and confirm
the display actuation of “ATF PRES SW 5” and electrical current
value of “D/C SOLENOID”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
D/C SOLENOIDDirect clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Direct clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.0-0.05A
AT F P R E S S W 5Direct clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
SCIA4797E