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TF-24
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DATA MONITOR MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II Start Procedure”. Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Touch “DATA MONITOR”.
3. Select from “SELECT MONITOR ITEM”, screen of data monitor mode is displayed.
NOTE:
When malfunction is detected, CONSULT-II performs REAL-TIME DIAGNOSIS.
Also, any malfunction detected while in this mode will be displayed at real time.
Display Item List
×: Standard –: Not applicable
Monitor item (Unit)SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
FR RH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]×××Wheel speed calculated by front wheel
sensor RH signal is displayed.
FR LH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]×××Wheel speed calculated by front wheel
sensor LH signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]×××Wheel speed calculated by rear wheel
sensor RH signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]×××Wheel speed calculated by rear wheel
sensor LH signal is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V] – –×Power supply voltage for AWD control unit
THRTL POS SEN [%] – –×Throttle opening status is displayed.
ETS SOLENOID [A] – –×Monitored value of current at AWD sole-
noid
STOP LAMP SW [ON/OFF] – –×Stop lamp switch signal status via CAN
communication line is displayed.
ENG SPEED SIG [RUN/STOP] – –×Engine status is displayed.
ETS ACTUATOR [ON/OFF] – –×Operating condition of AWD actuator relay
(integrated in AWD control unit) is dis-
played.
4WD WARN LAMP [ON/OFF] – –×Control status of AWD warning lamp is dis-
played.
4WD MODE SW [AUTO] – –×Mode switch is not equipped, but dis-
played.
4WD MODE MON [AUTO] – –×Control status of AWD is displayed.
DIS-TIRE MONI [mm] – –×Improper size tire installed condition is dis-
played.
P BRAKE SW [ON/OFF] – –×Parking switch signal status via CAN com-
munication line is displayed.
Voltage [V] – –×The value measured by the voltage probe
is displayed.
Frequency [Hz] – –×
The value measured by the pulse probe is
displayed. DUTY-HI (high) [%] – –×
DUTY-LOW (low) [%] – –×
PLS WIDTH-HI [msec] – –×
PLS WIDTH-LOW [msec] – –×
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Description
Use this mode to determine and identify the details of a malfunction based on self-diagnostic results or data
monitor. AWD control unit gives drive signal to actuator with receiving command from CONSULT-II to check
operation of actuator.
Test Item
CAUTION:
Do not continuously energize for a long time.
AWD CONTROL UNIT PART NUMBER
Ignore the AWD control unit part number displayed in the “ECU PART NUMBER”.
Refer to parts catalog to order the AWD control unit.
Test item Condition Description
ETS S/V
(Detects AWD solenoid)
Vehicle stopped
Engine running
No DTC detected
Change command current value to AWD solenoid, and then change driv-
ing mode. (Monitor value is normal if it is within approximately ±10% of
command value.)
Qu: Increase current value in increments of 0.20A
Qd: Decrease current value in increments of 0.20A
UP: Increase current value in increments of 0.02A
DOWN: Decrease current value in increments of 0.02A
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TF-26
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMPFP:00000
Power Supply Circuit for AWD Control UnitNDS000DN
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect AWD control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between AWD control unit harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Check voltage between AWD control unit harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or
replace damaged parts.
10A fuse [No.33, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
10A fuse [No.82, located in the IPDM E/R]
Harness for short or open between battery and AWD control unit harness connector terminal 9
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and AWD control unit harness connector ter-
minal 7
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
Monitor item [Unit] Condition Display value (Approx.)
BATTERY VOLT [V] Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
F1097 - Ground
Battery voltage
9 - Ground
SDIA2319E
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
F1097 - Ground 0V
9 - Ground Battery voltage
SDIA2320E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
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2. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect AWD control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between AWD control unit harness connector
F109 terminals 10, 11 and ground.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK DTC
Start engine.
Does AWD warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform the self-diagnosis, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to TF-22, "
SELF-DIAG
RESULT MODE" .
AWD Control UnitNDS000DO
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “CONTROLLER FAILURE [C1201]” is displayed in self-diagnosis results of CON-
SULT-II.
1. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the
“CONTROLLER FAILURE [C1201]” displayed?
YES >> Replace AWD control unit. Refer to TF-39, "AWD CONTROL UNIT" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
ABS SystemNDS000DP
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “ABS SYSTEM [C1203]” is displayed in self-diagnosis results of CONSULT-II.
1. CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-24, "
Self-Diagnosis" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.Continuity should exist.
SDIA1883E
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TF-28
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK DTC AFTER DRIVING
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) for at least 1 minute.
3. Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
4. Perform erase self-diagnosis results. Refer to TF-22, "
How to Erase Self-Diagnostic Results" .
5. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
7. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is the
“ABS SYSTEM [C1203]” displayed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >>INSPECTION END
3. CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT
Check AWD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-20, "
AWD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check AWD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again. Refer to BRC-24,
"Self-Diagnosis" .
AWD SolenoidNDS000DQ
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
*: The values are changed by throttle opening and engine speed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “4WD SOLENOID [C1204]” is displayed in self-diagnosis results of CONSULT-II.
Monitor item [Unit] Condition Display value
ETS SOLENOID [A] Engine runningAt idle speed Approx. 0.000A
When depressing accelerator pedal Approx. 0.000 - 0.500A*
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
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1. CHECK AWD SOLENOID SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ETS SOLENOID”.
*: The values are changed by throttle opening and engine speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect AWD control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between AWD control unit harness connector ter-
minal 9 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or
replace damaged parts.
10A fuse [No. 33, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for short or open between battery and AWD
control unit harness connector terminal 9
3. CHECK AWD SOLENOID CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect AWD control unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between AWD control unit harness connector
terminals 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 4.
Condition Display value
Engine runningAt idle speed Approx. 0.000A
When depressing accelerator
pedalApprox. 0.000 - 0.500A*
SDIA1885E
Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
F109 9 - Ground Battery voltage
SDIA1884E
Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
F109 1 - 2 (Ground) 2.45 Ω
SDIA1928E
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TF-30
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK AWD SOLENOID
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect transfer assembly harness connector.
3. Check resistance between transfer assembly harness connector
F43 terminals 1 and 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> AWD solenoid is malfunctioning. Replace electric con-
trolled coupling. Refer to TF-45, "
Disassembly and
Assembly" .
5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AWD CONTROL UNIT AND AWD SOLENOID
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect AWD control unit harness connector and transfer assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between the following terminals.
–AWD control unit harness connector F109 terminal 1 and trans-
fer assembly harness connector F43 terminal 1.
–AWD control unit harness connector F109 terminal 2 and trans-
fer assembly harness connector F43 terminal 2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT
Check AWD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-20, "
AWD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check AWD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace AWD control unit.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect transfer assembly harness connector. 1 - 2 : Approx. 2.45Ω
SDIA2162E
1 - 1 : Continuity should exist.
2 - 2 : Continuity should exist.
SDIA2163E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
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3. Check resistance between transfer assembly harness connector
F43 terminals 1 and 2.
4. If NG, replace electric controlled coupling. Refer to TF-45, "
Dis-
assembly and Assembly" .
AWD Actuator RelayNDS000DR
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Check the following if “4WD ACTUATOR RLY [C1205]” is displayed in self-diagnosis results of CONSULT-
II.
1. CHECK AWD SOLENOID SYSTEM
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-22, "
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
Is the
“4WD SOLENOID [C1204]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for AWD solenoid. Refer to TF-28, "AWD Solenoid" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK AWD ACTUATOR RELAY SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and read out ON/OFF signal of “ETS ACTUATOR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK AWD CONTROL UNIT
Check AWD control unit input/output signal. Refer to TF-20, "
AWD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va l u e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check AWD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. 1 - 2 : Approx. 2.45Ω
SDIA2162E
Monitor item Condition Display value
ETS ACTUATOR [ON/OFF]Engine stopped (Ignition switch: ON) OFF
Engine running ON
Monitor item Condition Display value
ETS ACTUATOREngine stopped (Ignition switch: ON) OFF
Engine running ON
SDIA1897E