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EC-352
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors F221 (1), F33 (2).
–: vehicle front
–Cylinder head (bank 2) (3)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between harness connector F33 terminal 5 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-669, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
PBIB2785E
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder Harness connector F33 terminal ECM terminal
16 23
24 42
32 22
43 41
51 21
67 40
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2323E
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5. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to EC-669, "
FUEL INJECTOR" .
CylinderHarness connector F221 terminal
(+) (–)
1
56
24
32
43
51
67
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2497E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-354
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in t INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-354
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in t](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1882.png)
EC-354
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-691, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" . Spark should be generated.
PBIB2697E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
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8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug fo INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
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8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug fo](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1883.png)
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
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8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-45, "
SPARK PLUG (PLATI-
NUM-TIPPED TYPE)" .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-20, "
Changing
Spark Plugs (Platinum-Tipped Type)" .
10. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-102, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
11 . CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-88, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-89, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-675, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-89, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines (Refer to FL-3, "FUEL SYSTEM" .)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
Page 1885 of 4647
EC-356
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
13. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-78, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Follow the EC-78, "
Basic Inspection" .
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 15 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
Page 1886 of 4647
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14. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
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14. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1885.png)
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
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14. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-176, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2794E
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
16. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel rat INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-358
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
16. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel rat](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1886.png)
EC-358
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
16. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
17. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-193, "
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR" .
18. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-99, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair or replace.
19. ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-68, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 20.
20. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS004YP
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder b INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS004YP
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder b](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1887.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS004YP
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004YQ
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004YR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-361, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1564E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y