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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-440
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DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do no INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-440
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DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do no](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1968.png)
EC-440
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00510
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (3) harness
connector.
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
–: Vehicle front
–EVAP canister vent control valve (1)
–EVAP canister (2)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 R/GEVAP control system pres-
sure sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48 BRSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 B/W Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Water should not exist.
PBIB2702E
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3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignit INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
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3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignit](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1969.png)
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-441
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3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B171, B469
Harness connectors B418, M66
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B171, B469
Harness connectors B418, M66
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-442
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DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness co INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-442
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DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness co](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1970.png)
EC-442
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B171, B469
Harness connectors B418, M66
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
10. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-420, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11 . CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-444, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
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12. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister (1).
–EVAP canister vent control valve (2)
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 1 3 .
No >> GO TO 15.
13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 2.0 kg (4.4 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
15. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB2731E
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EC-444
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS00511
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00512
This diagnosis detects INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00512
This diagnosis detects](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1973.png)
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-445
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00512
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0455
0455EVAP control system
gross leak detectedEVAP control system has a very large leak
such as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP control sys-
tem does not operate properly.
Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to
close.
Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
Incorrect fuel filler cap used
Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
Leak is in line between intake manifold
and EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve.
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister
vent control valve.
EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube)
leaks
EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
Loose or disconnected rubber tube
EVAP canister vent control valve and the
circuit
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve and the circuit
Fuel tank temperature sensor
O-ring of EVAP canister vent control
valve is missing or damaged.
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
ORVR system leaks
PBIB1026E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-446
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00513
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel fi INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-446
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00513
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel fi](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1974.png)
EC-446
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00513
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is
placed on flat level surface.
Open engine hood before conducting the following procedures.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70°C (32 - 158°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60°C (32 - 140°F)
6. Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-II screen, go to
EC-78, "
Basic Inspection" .
PBIB2869E
PBIB0829E
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7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-1975.png)
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode and
make sure that “EVAP GROSS LEAK [P0455]” is displayed. If it
is displayed, refer to EC-447, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC
P0442 EC-393, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-65, "
Driving Pattern" before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to EC-65, "
Driving Pattern" .
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-388, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-393, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
If P0455 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-447, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00514
1. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
3. CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
SEC763C
SEF915U