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EC-1200
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005K7
TBWT1052E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1201
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1201
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2729.png)
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1201
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005K8
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 G PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: P or NApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: Except aboveBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1202
[VK45DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity b INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1202
[VK45DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity b](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2730.png)
EC-1202
[VK45DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 21.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
Refer to AT- 1 0 8 , "
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8. REPLACE “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-28, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1203
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS0 INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS0](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2731.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1203
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005K9
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket
concave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake
valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing
according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005KA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005KB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005KC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1207, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0° - 20°CA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
11 4 0
(bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuitAn excessively high or low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position sensor
circuit is open or shorted)
Intake valve timing control position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft sprocket P1145
11 4 5
(bank 2)
SEF058Y
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EC-1204
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005KD
BANK 1
TBWT1041E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2733.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1205
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 LIntake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000rpm0 - 1.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2734E
PBIB2735E
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EC-1206
[VK45DE]
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
BANK 2
TBWT1042E
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2735.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1207
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005KE
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
53 LGIntake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2734E
PBIB2735E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E