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EC-896
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK HO2S2 HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1) 2. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)
harness connector
4. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)
harness connector5. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2) 6. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 2)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2711E
PBIB0969E
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
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4. CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition s INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-897
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4. CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition s](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2425.png)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-897
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4. CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-897, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005BV
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 3 1
P0057, P0058 25 3 2
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 5.0 - 7.0 Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB0970E
Page 2427 of 4647
EC-898
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Removal and InstallationNBS005BW
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-899
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
Component DescriptionNBS005B INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
Component DescriptionNBS005B](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2427.png)
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-899
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:23796
Component DescriptionNBS005BX
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005BY
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005BZ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005C0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-904, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
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EC-900
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005C1
BANK 1
TBWT1036E
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EC-901
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal an INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-901
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal an](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2429.png)
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-901
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 W/GIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm7 - 12V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
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EC-902
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DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
BANK 2
TBWT1037E
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal an INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-903
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal an](/manual-img/42/57024/w960_57024-2431.png)
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-903
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 G / OIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm7 - 12V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E