Page 1673 of 3371

EC-482Revision: August 2007
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
2004 QX56
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-360, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace A/F sensor 1.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-153, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
Page 1674 of 3371
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-483
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
11 . CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-645, "
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace A/F sensor 1.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationUBS00HAL
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-19, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Page 1675 of 3371

EC-484Revision: August 2007
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
2004 QX56
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionUBS00HAM
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800°C (1,292 - 1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00HAN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00HAO
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the air fuel ration A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and
load), fuel feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether
the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF 5 79 Z
SEF 5 80 Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpmFluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P1279
1279
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response
The response (from LEAN to RICH) of the A/F
signal computed by ECM from A/F sensor 1
signal takes more than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor P1289
1289
(Bank 2)
Page 1676 of 3371

DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-485
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00HAP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” or “A/F SEN1(B1) P1288/P1289” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK
SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6. Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go to
the following step.
7. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it
for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about
10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to EC-
123, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
8. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condition that
“TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-II screen.
9. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to
EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
.
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-490, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MODE 1” with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within ±15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
PBIB0756E
PBIB1925E
PBIB0758E
Page 1677 of 3371
EC-486Revision: August 2007
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
2004 QX56
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Injectors
Incorrect PCV hose connection
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Select “MODE 7” with GST.
If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-490, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 1678 of 3371
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-487
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00HAQ
BANK 1
BBWA1369E
Page 1679 of 3371
EC-488Revision: August 2007
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
16 BR/R
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 3.1V
35 BR/GApproximately 2.6V
56 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
75 P/BApproximately 2.3V
Page 1680 of 3371
DTC P1279, P1289 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-489
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
BANK 2
BBWA0919E