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EC-418Revision: August 2007
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2004 QX56
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingUBS00H8Z
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-4, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-10, "RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS"
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-8, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)CO-8, "
CHECKING RES-
ERVOIR CAP"
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-8, "CHECKING
COOLING SYSTEM FOR
LEAKS"
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-17, "THERMOSTAT
AND WATER PIPING"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-410,
"DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERA-
TURE" ).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-8, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-8, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-64, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-89, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-419
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Component InspectionUBS00H90
COOLING FAN MOTOR
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
SEF 8 88 V
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EC-420Revision: August 2007
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
2004 QX56
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionUBS00H91
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H92
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H93
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-421, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225Closed throttle position learning
performance problemClosed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF 0 58 Y
Page 1612 of 3371
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-421
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Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H94
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-44, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-44, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationUBS00H95
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-15, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
BBIA0364E
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EC-422Revision: August 2007
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
2004 QX56
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionUBS00H96
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H97
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H98
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-423, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position learning
performance problemClosed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF 0 58 Y
Page 1614 of 3371
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-423
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Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H99
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-44, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-44, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationUBS00H9A
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-15, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
BBIA0364E
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EC-424Revision: August 2007
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
2004 QX56
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H9B
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H9C
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-426, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply circuit
shortECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF 0 58 Y
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-425
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H9D
BBWA1699E