Page 1737 of 3371

EC-546Revision: August 2007
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
2004 QX56
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHPFP:32006
Component DescriptionUBS00HBQ
When the gear position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
TCM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
Then the TCM sends the PNP switch signal to the ECM via combination meter.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00HBR
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00HBS
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00HBT
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-549, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-549, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: P or N ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706
1706Park/neutral position
switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Combination meter
TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except the above position OFF
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 2.0 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF 2 12 Y
SEF 2 13 Y
Page 1738 of 3371
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-547
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Overall Function CheckUBS00HBU
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-549, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0
Except the above positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
Page 1739 of 3371
EC-548Revision: August 2007
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
2004 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00HBV
BBWA1704E
Page 1740 of 3371

DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-549
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HBW
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 3 9 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 39.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F14, E5
Harness connectors E152, M31
Harness for open or short between TCM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 GR/R PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: P or NApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Except the above gear positionBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
Page 1741 of 3371
EC-550Revision: August 2007
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
2004 QX56
5. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 40.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8. REPLACE COMBINATION METER
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Page 1742 of 3371

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-551
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionUBS00HBX
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00HBY
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00HBZ
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00HC0
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-553, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for an
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
SEF 0 58 Y
Page 1743 of 3371
EC-552Revision: August 2007
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
2004 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00HC1
BBWA11 86 E
Page 1744 of 3371

DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-553
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HC2
1. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 R/W Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Depressed Illuminated
BBIA0373E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2309E