Page 1353 of 3371
EC-162Revision: August 2007
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
2004 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H1F
BBWA0879E
Page 1354 of 3371
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-163
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H1G
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0368E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB11 69 E
Page 1355 of 3371

EC-164Revision: August 2007
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
2004 QX56
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-164, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00H1H
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and InstallationUBS00H1I
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-14, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" . Continuity should exist.
Intake air temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1
BBIA0355E
SEF 0 12 P
Page 1356 of 3371

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-165
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionUBS00H1J
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM termi-
nals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H1K
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEF 5 94 K
Engine coolant temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF 0 12 P
DTC
No.Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor P0118
0118Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
START80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
Page 1357 of 3371
EC-166Revision: August 2007
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2004 QX56
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H1L
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-168, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF 0 58 Y
Page 1358 of 3371
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-167
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H1M
BBWA11 61 E
Page 1359 of 3371
EC-168Revision: August 2007
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2004 QX56
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H1N
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING RART
Check the following.
Harness connector F26, F101
Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0354E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
BBIA0370E
PBIB0080E
Page 1360 of 3371

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-169
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
4. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connector F26, F101
Harness for open and short between ECT sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-169, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00H1O
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0081E