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EC-450Revision: August 2007
DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1
2004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H9Y
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-133, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
57 L/P
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 2.6V
58 GR/GApproximately 2.3V
76 G/LApproximately 3.1V
77 BR/BApproximately 2.3V
BBIA0354E
Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
BBIA0375E
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DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1
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3. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-62, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0174. Refer to EC-208 .
No >> GO TO 4.
SEF 9 68 Y
BBIA0368E
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EC-452Revision: August 2007
DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1
2004 QX56
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E5, F14
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0376E
PBIB1683E
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DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1
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6. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-360, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace A/F sensor 1.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace A/F sensor 1.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationUBS00H9Z
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-19, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1116
275
535
656
Bank 2176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
1 161 76
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
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EC-454Revision: August 2007
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
2004 QX56
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionUBS00HA0
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800°C (1,292 - 1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00HA1
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00HA2
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to the LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00HA3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
SEF 5 79 Z
SEF 5 80 Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpmFluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P1274
1274
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
rich shift monitoring
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side
for a specified period.
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Injector P1284
1244
(Bank 2)
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DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
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4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-459, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Select “MODE 3” with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
7. Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
11. Select “MODE 7” with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-459, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF 9 68 Y
PBIB1077E
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EC-456Revision: August 2007
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
2004 QX56
Wiring Diagram UBS00HA4
BANK 1
BBWA1369E
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DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-457
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
16 BR/R
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 3.1V
35 BR/GApproximately 2.6V
56 LG/BApproximately 2.3V
75 P/BApproximately 2.3V