Page 1481 of 3371

EC-290Revision: August 2007
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
2004 QX56
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-290, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00H4X
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
PBIB1678E
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes
0% No
PBIB2058E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No supply No
PBIB2059E
Page 1482 of 3371
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-291
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Removal and InstallationUBS00H4Y
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-15, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Page 1483 of 3371

EC-292Revision: August 2007
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2004 QX56
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionUBS00H4Z
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H50
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H51
PBIB1263E
BBIA0443E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve.
Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
Page 1484 of 3371
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-293
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H52
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-295, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF 0 58 Y
Page 1485 of 3371
EC-294Revision: August 2007
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2004 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00H53
BBWA11 74 E
Page 1486 of 3371

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-295
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Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H54
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-II screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 7 L / YEVAP canister vent control
valve[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1679E
Page 1487 of 3371

EC-296Revision: August 2007
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2004 QX56
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E41, C1
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0443E
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1488 of 3371

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-297
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EC
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E41, C1
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-297, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-127, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00H55
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
PBIB1679E