ACC-2Revision: August 2007
ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM
2004 QX56
ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:18005
Removal and InstallationEBS00IKW
Adjustable Accelerator Pedal
CAUTION:
Do not disassemble the accelerator pedal adjusting mechanism.
Before removal and installation the accelerator and brake pedals must be in the frontmost posi-
tion. This is to align the base position of the accelerator and brake pedals.
Do not disassemble the accelerator pedal assembly.
Do not remove the accelerator pedal position sensor from the accelerator pedal bracket.
Avoid damage from dropping the accelerator pedal assembly during handling.
Keep the accelerator pedal assembly away from water.
REMOVAL
1. Move the accelerator and brake pedals to the frontmost position.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery terminal.
3. Disconnect the adjustable brake pedal cable from the adjustable brake pedal.
Unlock, then pull the adjustable brake pedal cable to disconnect it from the adjustable brake pedal.
LBIA0379E
1. Adjustable accelerator pedal assem-
bly2. A/T control cable mounting bracket (part
of the accelerator pedal assembly)3. Adjustable pedal electric motor (part
of the accelerator pedal assembly)
4. Adjustable brake pedal cable (part
of the accelerator pedal assembly)
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
ACS-25
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUEPFP:00000
Terminals and Reference Values for ICC UnitEKS007RQ
Terminals and Reference Values for ICC SensorEKS007RR
Te r m i n a l s
(wire color)
ItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (–)Ignition
switchOperation
1 (W/L)
2 (W/L)
GroundBattery power supply OFF — Battery voltage
5 (R) CAN-L — — —
7 (B/R) N-P RANGE ON A/T selector lever in "P" or "N" Battery voltage
10 (V/R)
GroundBrake booster signal ON —
14 (W) CAN-H — — —
19 (B)
20 (B)
46 (B)
GroundGround
ON——
29
(BR/W)ICC brake switch
(normally closed)Selector
lever: Not in
“N” or “P”
positionDepress the brake
pedal0
Release the brake
pedalBattery voltage
30 (L) DDL-TX — — —
33 (R/B)
42 (R/B)
GroundIgnition switch power supply ON —
Battery voltage
38 (R/G)Stop lamp switch
(normally open) OFFDepress the brake pedal
Release the brake pedal 0
39 (V/W) DDL-RX — — —
40 (G) Parking brake signal
ONParking brake is ON 0
Parking brake is OFF
Battery voltage
47 (BR) Stop lamp drive output signalBrake operating with ICC system
Brake not operating with ICC sys-
tem0
SKIA1243E
Terminals
(wire color)
ItemCondition
Voltage (V)
(+) (–)Ignition
switchOperation
1 (R/B)
GroundIgnition switch power supply
ON— Battery voltage
2 (W) CAN-H — —
3 (R) CAN-L — —
4 (B) Ground — —
ACS-38
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL
UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of ICC unit and ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit).
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B13 ter-
minal 10 (V/R) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E125 terminal 7 (V/R).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-59, "ICC Unit" . Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then per-
form self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC unit and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUITEKS007X4
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Print self-diagnostic result.
>> After printing self-diagnostic result, go to “CAN system”. Refer to LAN-3, "
Precautions When
Using CONSULT-II" .
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR 1, DTC 34 POWER SUPPLY CIR 2EKS007X5
1. CHECK ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and connect it securely again. Then erase DTC. Then perform self-diagno-
sis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector B17 termi-
nal 33 (R/B), 42 (R/B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair ICC unit power supply harness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again. Continuity should exist.
WKIA2042E
Battery voltage should exist.
SKIA11 73 E
ACS-44
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
6. CHECK HARNESS THROUGH ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY, ICC BRAKE SWITCH, ICC UNIT
1. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay, ECM and ICC unit harness connectors.
2. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E134 terminal 4 (L) and ICC unit harness connector B17 ter-
minal 29 (BR/W).
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B17 ter-
minal 29 (BR/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and
ICC brake switch.
Repair harness between ICC brake switch and ICC unit.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
E134 terminal 3 (R/B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-59, "ICC Unit" . Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then per-
form self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >>
Check fuse or ICC brake hold relay power supply sys-
tem harness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
8. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check stop lamp switch. Refer to ACS-58, "
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
9. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
2. When brake pedal is not depressed, make sure that stop lamp does not illuminate.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-59, "ICC Unit" . Erase DTC and perform ICC system running
test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 10.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
WKIA1929E
Battery voltage should exist.
WKIA1930E
ACS-46
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
13. CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect connectors of ICC unit and stop lamp switch.
2. While performing active test (STOP LAMP: STP LMP DRIVE
ON) with CONSULT-II, check voltage between ICC unit harness
connector B17 terminal 47 (BR) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-59, "
ICC Unit" . Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then per-
form self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
14. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
E134 terminal 6 (R/Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >>
Check fuse or ICC brake hold relay power supply har-
ness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
15. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay and ICC unit harness connec-
tors.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay harness connec-
tor E134 terminal 7 (R/G) and ICC unit harness connector B17
terminal 38 (R/G).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B17 ter-
minal 38 (R/G) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC brake hold relay and ICC unit or between ICC brake hold relay
and stop lamp switch.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again. 47 - Ground Battery voltage should exist
(during active test) .
SKIA3075E
6 - Ground Battery voltage should exist.
WKIA1931E
7 - 38 Continuity should exist.
38 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
WKIA1932E
PRECAUTIONS
AT-7
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
UCS002C1
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WA RN ING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of A/T and EngineUCS002C2
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch “OFF” and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. Will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. May cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
AT-8
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
Precautions UCS002C3
Before connecting or disconnecting the A/T assembly har-
ness connector, turn ignition switch “OFF” and disconnect
negative battery cable. Because battery voltage is applied
to TCM even if ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
“DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE”.
If the repair is completed the DTC should not be displayed
in the “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”.
Always use the specified brand of ATF. Refer to MA-10, "RECOMMENDED FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTS"
.
Use paper rags not cloth rags during work.
After replacing the ATF, dispose of the waste oil using the methods prescribed by law, ordinance, etc.
Before proceeding with disassembly, thoroughly clean the outside of the transaxle. It is important to pre-
vent the internal parts from becoming contaminated by dirt or other foreign matter.
Disassembly should be done in a clean work area.
Use lint-free cloth or towels for wiping parts clean. Common shop rags can leave fibers that could interfere
with the operation of the transaxle.
Place disassembled parts in order for easier and proper assembly.
All parts should be carefully cleaned with a general purpose, non-flammable solvent before inspection or
reassembly.
Gaskets, seals and O-rings should be replaced any time the transaxle is disassembled.
It is very important to perform functional tests whenever they are indicated.
The valve body contains precision parts and requires extreme care when parts are removed and serviced.
Place disassembled valve body parts in order for easier and proper assembly. Care will also prevent
springs and small parts from becoming scattered or lost.
Properly installed valves, sleeves, plugs, etc. will slide along bores in valve body under their own weight.
Before assembly, apply a coat of recommended ATF to all parts. Apply petroleum jelly to protect O-rings
and seals, or hold bearings and washers in place during assembly. Do not use grease.
Extreme care should be taken to avoid damage to O-rings, seals and gaskets when assembling.
After overhaul, refill the transaxle with new ATF.
When the A/T drain plug is removed, only some of the fluid is drained. Old A/T fluid will remain in torque
converter and ATF cooling system.
Always follow the procedures under “Changing A/T Fluid” in the AT section when changing A/T fluid. Refer
to AT-13, "
Changing A/T Fluid" , AT- 1 3 , "Checking A/T Fluid" .
SEF 2 89 H
SEF 2 17 U
AT-40
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: August 20072004 QX56
If the DTC is being detected currently, the time data will be “0”.
If a 1st trip DTC is stored in the ECM, the time data will be “1t”.
Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data
The ECM has a memory function, which stores the driving condition such as fuel system status, calculated
load value, engine coolant temperature, short term fuel trim, long term fuel trim, engine speed and vehicle
speed at the moment the ECM detects a malfunction.
Data which are stored in the ECM memory, along with the 1st trip DTC, are called 1st trip freeze frame data,
and the data, stored together with the DTC data, are called freeze frame data and displayed on CONSULT-II
or GST. The 1st trip freeze frame data can only be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen, not on the GST. For
detail, refer to AT- 3 9 , "
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM" .
Only one set of freeze frame data (either 1st trip freeze frame data of freeze frame data) can be stored in the
ECM. 1st trip freeze frame data is stored in the ECM memory along with the 1st trip DTC. There is no priority
for 1st trip freeze frame data and it is updated each time a different 1st trip DTC is detected. However, once
freeze frame data (2nd trip detection/MIL on) is stored in the ECM memory, 1st trip freeze frame data is no
longer stored. Remember, only one set of freeze frame data can be stored in the ECM. The ECM has the fol-
lowing priorities to update the data.
Both 1st trip freeze frame data and freeze frame data (along with the DTC) are cleared when the ECM mem-
ory is erased.
HOW TO ERASE DTC
The diagnostic trouble code can be erased by CONSULT-II, GST or ECM DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE as
described following.
If the battery cable is disconnected, the diagnostic trouble code will be lost within 24 hours.
When you erase the DTC, using CONSULT-II or GST is easier and quicker than switching the mode
selector on the ECM.
The following emission-related diagnostic information is cleared from the ECM memory when erasing DTC
related to OBD-II. For details, refer to EC-50, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" .
Diagnostic trouble codes (DTC)
1st trip diagnostic trouble codes (1st trip DTC)
Freeze frame data
SAT0 1 5K
SAT0 1 6K
Priority Items
1 Freeze frame data Misfire — DTC: P0300 - P0306
Fuel Injection System Function — DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175
2 Except the above items (Includes A/T related items)
3 1st trip freeze frame data