Page 5505 of 6000

6E–76
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0123 – AP Sensor High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the AP sensor signal circuit.
Was the AP sensor signal circuit open or darmage?
—
Replace the
APS circuit
Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With the throttle closed, observe the “AP Sensor”
display on the Tech 2.
Is the “AP Sensor” above the specified value?
4.5 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0123.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0123 failed.
—Go to Step 5
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
51. Disconnect the AP sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the “AP Sensor” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “AP Sensor” near the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Probe the sensor ground circuit at the AP sensor
harness connector with a test light connected to B+.
Is the test light “ON?”
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 11
71. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the ECM.
2. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
3. Check for a short to voltage on the AP sensor signal
circuit.
4. If the AP sensor signal circuit is shorted, repair it as
necessary.
Was the AP sensor signal circuit shorted?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
81. Ignition “ON.”
2. Monitor the “AP Sensor” Tech 2 display while
disconnecting each of the components that share
the 5 volt reference “J2” circuit (one at a time).
3. If the “AP Sensor” Tech 2 display changes, replace
the component that caused the display to change
when disconnected.
Does disconnecting any of these components cause
the “AP Sensor” display to change?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
91. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the ECM.
2. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
3. Check for a short to B+ on the 5 volt reference “A”
circuit.
4. If the 5 volt reference “J2” circuit is shorted, repair it
as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference “J2” circuit shorted?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check for poor electrical connections at the AP sensor
and replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
Page 5506 of 6000
6E–77 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0123 – AP Sensor High Voltage
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
111. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check for an open sensor
ground circuit to the AP sensor.
3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was the sensor ground circuit to the AP sensor open?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
12Replace the AP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
13Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 5507 of 6000

6E–78
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0182 (Flash DTC 15)
FT Sensor Low Voltage
060RW129
Circuit Description
The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is a thermistor mounted
on a coolant crossover pipe at the rear of the engine. The
Engine Control Module ECM applies a voltage (about 5
volts) through a pull-up resistor to the FT signal circuit.
When the fuel is cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance
is high, therefore the ECM will measure a high signal
voltage. As the fuel warms, the sensor resistance
becomes lower, and the FT signal voltage measured at
the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0182 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
FT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the FT sensor. A change
in the FT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0182 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
Page 5508 of 6000

6E–79 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0182 – FT Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Fuel Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Fuel Temp” below the specified value?
139C
(282
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “ DTC” info for DTC P0182.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0182 failed this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the FT sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the “Fuel Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Fuel Temp” at the specified value?
–39C
(–38
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the FT signal circuit
for a short to ground or a short to the sensor ground
circuit.
3. If the FT signal circuit is shorted. repair it as
necessary.
Was the FT signal circuit shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
6Replace the FT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 5509 of 6000

6E–80
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0183 (Flash DTC 15)
FT Sensor High Voltage
060RW129
Circuit Description
The fuel temperature (FT) sensor is a thermistor mounted
in on a coolant crossover pipe at the rear of the engine.
The Engine Control Module ECM applies a voltage (about
5 volts) through a pull-up resistor to the FT signal circuit.
When the fuel is cold, the sensor (thermistor) resistance
is high, therefore the ECM will measure a high signal
voltage. As the fuel warms, the sensor resistance
becomes less, and the FT signal voltage measured at the
ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0183 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
FT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the FT sensor. A change
in the FT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0182 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
Page 5510 of 6000

6E–81 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0183 – FT Sensor High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Observe the “Fuel Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Fuel Temp” below the specified value?
–39C
(–38
F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor the “ DTC” info for DTC
P0183.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0183 failed?
—
Refer to Te s t
Description
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the FT sensor electrical connector.
2. Jumper the FT signal circuit and the sensor ground
circuit together at the FT sensor harness connector.
3. Observe the “Fuel Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Fuel Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Jumper the FT signal circuit at the FT sensor
harness connector to chassis ground.
2. Observe the “Fuel Temp” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “Fuel Temp” at the specified value?
140C
(284
F)Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Check for poor connections at the FT sensor and
replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the FT sensor
ground circuit for an open.
3. If the FT sensor ground circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the FT sensor ground circuit open?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
81. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the FT signal
circuit for an open.
3. If the FT sensor signal circuit is open, repair it as
necessary.
Was the FT signal circuit open?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Check for a poor sensor ground or FT signal circuit
terminal connection at the ECM and replace
terminal(s) if necessary.
Did any of the terminals need to be replaced?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
10Replace the FT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
11Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 5511 of 6000

6E–82
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0192 (Flash DTC 63)
Rail Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
060RW135
Circuit Description
The rail pressure (RP) sensor responds to changes in oil
manifold pressure.
The ECM monitors the RP signals for voltages outside the
normal range of the RP sensor. If the ECM detects a RP
signal voltage that is excessively low, DTC P0192 will be
set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0192 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
RP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0192 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0192 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
Page 5512 of 6000

6E–83 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0192 – RP Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “DTC” info for DTC P0192.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0192 failed?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check the RP sensor signal circuit.
Was the RP sensor signal circuit open or darmage?
—
Replace the
RP circuit.
Go to Step 4
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the 5 volt reference
“J1” circuit for an open or short to ground.
3. If the 5 volt reference “J1” circuit is open or shorted
to ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference “J1” circuit open or shorted to
ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
5Check the 5 volt reference “J1” circuit for a poor
connection at the ECM and replace the terminal if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
61. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM, and check the RP signal
circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the
sensor ground circuit.
3. If the RP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the RP signal circuit open or shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the RP sensor signal circuit for a poor
connection at the ECM and the RP sensor; replace the
terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the RP sensor (Refer to the RP sensor
programming).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—