Page 5529 of 6000

6E–100
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0201 – Injector # 1 Circuit Fault
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
—Go to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0201 reset?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
“ON” and the engine “OFF” and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0201 reset?
—Go to Step 5—
5Check the Injector test.
Does the working noise confirm?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Dose DTC P0201 reset?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Check for an open circuit between the injector
connector and the ECM.
Was there an open circuit?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the open circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
9Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Replace the Injector (Refer to the Injector Group Sign
Programming).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 5530 of 6000

6E–101 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0202 (Flash DTC 52)
Injector # 2 Circuit Fault
060RW134
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module ECM has four individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When a
driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is
activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to
m o n i t o r o n t h e c i r c u i t , a D T C i s s e t . T h i s D T C i s a l s o s e t i f
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0202 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0202 to set.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.3. This step determines if DTC P0202 is the result of a
hard failure or an intermittent condition.
Injector Test
This test is conducted to make it sure that appropriate
electric signals are being sent to injectors Nos. 1–4.
Tech–2 must be used for this test.
Test Procedure:
1. Connect Tech–2 to the vehicle DLC.
2. Set Ignition Switch to the “ON” position.
3. Select Control Test.
4. Select Injector Test.
5. Send instructions to each injector (Switch on),
making sure of injector working noise.
NOTE: If injector working noise (Clink) can hardly be
confirmed, remove the engine head cover noise
insulation.
Refer to Section 6A.
6. In the injector whose working noise has been
confirmed, its electric circuit can be regarded as
normal.
As for the injector whose working noise has not
been confirmed, its electric circuit or the injector
proper is faulty.
Page 5531 of 6000

6E–102
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0202 – Injector # 2 Circuit Fault
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
—Go to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0202 reset?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
“ON” and the engine “OFF” and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0202 reset?
—Go to Step 5—
5Check the Injector test.
Does the working noise confirm?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Dose DTC P0202 reset?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Check for an open circuit between the injector
connector and the ECM.
Was there an open circuit?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the open circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
9Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Replace the Injector (Refer to the Injector Group Sign
Programming).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 5532 of 6000

6E–103 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0203 (Flash DTC 52)
Injector # 3 Circuit Fault
060RW134
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module ECM has four individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When
the driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is
activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to
m o n i t o r o n t h e c i r c u i t , a D T C i s s e t . T h i s D T C i s a l s o s e t i f
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0203 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0203 to set.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.3. This step determines if DTC P0203 is the result of a
hard failure or an intermittent condition.
Injector Test
This test is conducted to make it sure that appropriate
electric signals are being sent to injectors Nos. 1–4.
Tech–2 must be used for this test.
Test Procedure:
1. Connect Tech–2 to the vehicle DLC.
2. Set Ignition Switch to the “ON” position.
3. Select Control Test.
4. Select Injector Test.
5. Send instructions to each injector (Switch on),
making sure of injector working noise.
NOTE: If injector working noise (Clink) can hardly be
confirmed, remove the engine head cover noise
insulation.
Refer to Section 6A.
6. In the injector whose working noise has been
confirmed, its electric circuit can be regarded as
normal.
As for the injector whose working noise has not
been confirmed, its electric circuit or the injector
proper is faulty.
Page 5533 of 6000

6E–104
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0203 – Injector # 3 Circuit Fault
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
—Go to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0203 reset?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
“ON” and the engine “OFF” and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0203 reset?
—Go to Step 5—
5Check the Injector test.
Does the working noise confirm?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Dose DTC P0203 reset?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Check for an open circuit between the injector
connector and the ECM.
Was there an open circuit?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the open circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
9Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Replace the Injector (Refer to the Injector Group Sign
Programming).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 5534 of 6000

6E–105 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0204 (Flash DTC 54)
Injector # 4 Circuit Fault
060RW134
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module ECM has four individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When
the driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is
activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect
a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to
m o n i t o r o n t h e c i r c u i t , a D T C i s s e t . T h i s D T C i s a l s o s e t i f
an injector driver is shorted to voltage or if there is an open
circuit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0204 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0204 to set.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.3. This step determines if DTC P0204 is the result of a
hard failure or an intermittent condition.
Injector Test
This test is conducted to make it sure that appropriate
electric signals are being sent to injectors Nos. 1–4.
Tech–2 must be used for this test.
Test Procedure:
1. Connect Tech–2 to the vehicle DLC.
2. Set Ignition Switch to the “ON” position.
3. Select Control Test.
4. Select Injector Test.
5. Send instructions to each injector (Switch on),
making sure of injector working noise.
NOTE: If injector working noise (Clink) can hardly be
confirmed, remove the engine head cover noise
insulation.
Refer to Section 6A.
6. In the injector whose working noise has been
confirmed, its electric circuit can be regarded as
normal.
As for the injector whose working noise has not
been confirmed, its electric circuit or the injector
proper is faulty.
Page 5535 of 6000

6E–106
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0204 – Injector #4 Circuit Fault
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Will the engine start?
—Go to Step 3
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run
chart
31. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Does DTC P0204 reset?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Review the Freeze Frame data with the ignition
“ON” and the engine “OFF” and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does P0204 reset?
—Go to Step 5—
5Check the Injector test.
Does the working noise confirm?
—Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Install the Tech 2. Clear the DTC.
2. Idle the engine for one minute.
Dose DTC P0204 reset?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Check for an open circuit between the injector
connector and the ECM.
Was there an open circuit?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the open circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
9Is the action complete?—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Replace the Injector (Refer to the Injector Group Sign
Programming).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 5536 of 6000

6E–107 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0217 (Flash DTC 22)
High Coolant Temp Waring
060RW129
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted on a coolant crossover pipe at the
rear of the engine. The Engine Control Module ECM
applies a voltage (about 5 volts) through a pull-up resistor
to the ECT signal circuit. When the engine coolant is cold,
the sensor (thermistor) resistance is high, therefore the
ECM will measure a high signal voltage. As the engine
coolant warms, the sensor resistance becomes lower,
and the ECT signal voltage measured at the ECM drops.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0217 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed-out terminals, improper mating, brokenlocks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECT sensor. A
change in the ECT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0217 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. Verifies that the fault is present.
3. If DTC P0117 can be repeated only by duplicating
the Failure Records conditions, refer to the
“Temperature vs. Resistance Values” table. The
table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various
temperatures to evaluate the possibility of a
“shifted” sensor that may be shorted above or below
a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace
the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor appears to be
OK, the fault is intermittent; refer to
Diagnostic Aids.