Page 5553 of 6000

6E–124
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0342 —CMP Sensor No Signal
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
81. Turn the ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the ECM and connect a DVM to monitor
voltage on the camshaft position signal circuit at the
ECM connector.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Monitor the voltage display on the DVM while
repeatedly touching the CMP sensor signal circuit
at the CMP sensor connector with a test light to
ground.
Does the DVM voltage display switch between 0 and
approximately 5 volts when the test light is touched to
the CMP sensor signal circuit?
—Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Leave the ECM disconnected.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Probe the camshaft position signal circuit at the
ECM connector with a test light to B+.
5. If the test light is “ON,” locate and repair the short to
ground in the camshaft position input signal circuit.
Was either circuit shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
101. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Leave the ECM disconnected.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. Probe the camshaft position signal circuit with a test
light to ground.
5. If the test light is “ON,” locate and repair the short to
voltage in the camshaft position input signal circuit.
Was the test light “ON”?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
111. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the ECM (leave the CMP
sensor disconnected).
2. Ignition “ON,” check the following circuit:
The CMP sensor signal circuit for an open.
3. If a problem is found, repair it as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair—
121. Ignition “ON.”
2. Remove the CMP sensor from the engine front
cover (leave the sensor wiring connected).
3. Place a magnet on the CMP sensor. If you use a
magnet that is too small to cover the face of the
sensor, test on every part of the sensor face
because only a small area will respond to this test.
Does the DVM display a voltage near the specified
value?
0 VGo to Step 14Go to Step 13
13Replace the camshaft position sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
141. Reinstall the CMP sensor to the engine front cover.
2. Observe the DVM connected to monitor voltage on
the camshaft position signal circuit while cranking
the engine.
Does the voltage toggle between the specified values?
4-0 VGo to Step 15Go to Step 16
Page 5554 of 6000
6E–125 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0342 —CMP Sensor No Signal
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
15Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
16Replace faulty or missing camshaft magnet.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 5555 of 6000
6E–126
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0380 (Flash DTC 66)
Glow Relay Circuit Open/Short
060RW132
Circuit Description
Glow relay circuit receives current through Glow 50A fuse
from the battery. Glow relay is circuited to Glow plug.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0380 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
Page 5556 of 6000

6E–127 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0380 – Glow Relay Circuit Open/Short
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—Go to Step 3Go to Chart 3
31. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0380.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0380 set?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aid
4Check the glow fuse 50A.
Is the glow fuse 50A damage?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the glow fuse 50A.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
61. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the Glow
relay circuit between the Glow relay connector and
the ECM harness connector.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the connections at the Glow relay and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
8Replace the Glow relay.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repair Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 5557 of 6000
6E–128
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0381 (Flash DTC 67)
Glow Lamp Circuit Open/Short
060RW136
Circuit Description
Glow Lamp Circuit receives current through Meter 10A
fuse, Glow lamp being circuited to ECM.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0381 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage.
Page 5558 of 6000
6E–129 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0381 – Glow Lamp Circuit Open/Short
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0381.
3. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0381 set?
—Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aid
31. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Remove the Meter assembly.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the Glow
Lamp circuit.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
(On electric bulb of the Glow Lamp, The Glow Lamp
harness circuit)
Was a problem found?
—
Refer to the
Meter in
Electric
section 8
Go to Step 4
4Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5Replace the ECM (Refer to the Data Programming in
Case of ECM change).
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
Page 5559 of 6000

6E–130
4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1403 (Flash DTC 32)
EGR EVRV Fault
060RW135
Circuit Description
EGR EVRV Circuit has a common power source in
parallel with EGR, VSV, RPCV, and Intake Throttle Motor.
This may cause multiple DTCs. On such occasion, refer
to “Multiple ECM Information sensor DTCs Set”.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged EVRV – Inspect the
wiring harness for damage.
Ensure EVRV is correctly mounted. See On-Vehicle
Service.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart
3. A malfunctioning MAP sensor can set an EGR DTC.
The MAP sensor could send a constant signal which
is not low enough to set a low MAP DTC. The
constant signal from the MAP sensor also may not
be high enough to set a high MAP DTC. This step
verifies that the MAP sensor is responding.
Page 5560 of 6000

6E–131 4JX1–TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P1403 – EGR EVRV Fault
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Check the EVRV circuit.
Was the EVRV circuit darmage?
—
Replace the
EVRV circuit
Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine.
2. Monitor the MAP signal with a scan tool while idling.
3. While idling, jab the accelerator pedal about halfway
down and immediately let the engine return to idle.
Did the MAP value on the scan tool show an immediate
large change?
—Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
51. Inspect the exhaust system for modification of
original installed parts or leaks.
2. If a problem was found, repair exhaust system as
necessary.
Was a condition present that required repair?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
61. Remove the EGR valve.
2. Visually and physically inspect the pintle, valve
passages and the adapter for excessive deposits or
any kind of a restriction.
3. If a problem is found, clean or replace EGR system
components as necessary.
Was a condition present that required repair?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
71. Inspect the EGR passages for a blockage caused
by excessive deposits or other damage.
2. If a problem is found, correct the condition as
necessary.
Was a condition present that required repair?
—Go to Step 8
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
81. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records
data.
2. Clear DTC and monitor the scan tool System Info
Screen while operating the vehicle as specified in
“Diagnostic Aids.”
3. Using a scan tool, monitor “DTC” info for DTC
P1403 until the DTC P1403 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1403 failed this
ignition?
—
Go to the last
step
completed in
this
diagnostic
chart
Repair
complete