Page 1985 of 2890
10AB2CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SEN-
SOR.
: Is the crankshaft position sensor installa-
tion bolt tightened securely?
: Go to next step 1).
: Tighten crankshaft position sensor installation bolt
securely.
G2M0639
1) Remove crankshaft position sensor.
2) Measure resistance between connector terminals of
crankshaft position sensor.
: Terminals
No. 1—No. 2:
Is the resistance between 1 and 4 kΩ?
: Repair poor contact in crankshaft position sensor
connector.
: Replace crankshaft position sensor.
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Page 1986 of 2890
OBD0304
AC: DTC P0340
—CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION (CAM)—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine stalls.
Failure of engine to start
10AC1Check harness between camshaft position
sensor and ECM connector.
10AC2Check camshaft position sensor.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
B2M0530
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Page 1987 of 2890

OBD0720A
10AC1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAM-
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from camshaft position sensor.
3) Measure resistance of harness between camshaft posi-
tion sensor connector and engine ground.
: Connector & terminal
(E15) No. 1—Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 100 kΩ?
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
Open circuit in harness between camshaft position sen-
sor and ECM connector
Poor contact in ECM connector
Poor contact in coupling connector (B20)
: Go to next.
OBD0720A
: Connector & terminal
(E15) No. 1—Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 10Ω?
: Repair short circuit in harness between camshaft
position sensor connector and ECM connector.
NOTE:
The harness between both connectors are shielded.
Repair short circuit in harness together with shield.
: Go to next.
OBD0721A
: Connector & terminal
(E15) No. 2—Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5Ω?
: Go to step10AC2.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
Open circuit in harness between camshaft position sen-
sor and ECM connector
Poor contact in ECM connector
Poor contact in coupling connector (B20)
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Page 1988 of 2890
10AC2
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
: Is the camshaft position sensor installation
bolt tightened securely?
: Go to next step 1).
: Tighten camshaft position sensor installation bolt
securely.
G2M0639
1) Remove camshaft position sensor.
2) Measure resistance between connector terminals of
camshaft position sensor.
: Terminals
No. 1—No. 2:
Is the resistance between 1 and 4 kΩ?
: Repair poor contact in camshaft position sensor
connector.
: Replace camshaft position sensor.
220
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10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Page 1989 of 2890
OBD0315
AD: DTC P0400
—EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION FLOW
MALFUNCTION (EGR)—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Poor driving performance on low engine speed
10AD1Check transmission type.
10AD2Check DTC P0105, P0106, P0403, P1102 on
display.
10AD3Check vacuum line.
10AD4Check operation of EGR system.
Confirmation of actual driving
pattern
CAUTION:
Before confirmation of actual driving pattern, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
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Page 1990 of 2890
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD Model
B2M0765
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10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
Page 1991 of 2890
WIRING DIAGRAM:
RHD Model
B2M0792
10AD1
CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.
: Is transmission type AT?
: Go to step10AD2.
: Check AT/MT identification circuit.
[T10BW0].>
10AD2CHECK DTC P0105, P0106, P0403, P1102
ON DISPLAY.
: Does the Subaru select monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool indicate DTC P0105,
P0106, P0403 or P1102?
:Inspect DTC P0105, P0106, P0403 or P1102
using“10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
2-7 [T1000]”.
Manually check that EGR valve diaphragm is
not stuck.
WARNING:
Be careful when checking EGR valve, since it may be
extremely hot.
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0400.
After checking the above item, go to
CONFIRMATION
OF ACTUAL DRIVING PATTERN.
: Go to step10AD3.
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Page 1992 of 2890

B2M0647A
10AD3
CHECK VACUUM LINE.
: Is there a fault in vacuum line?
NOTE:
Check the following items.
Disconnection, leakage and clogging of the two vacuum
hoses and pipes between throttle body and BPT
Disconnection, leakage and clogging of the vacuum
hose and pipe between EGR solenoid valve and BPT
Disconnection, leakage and clogging of the vacuum
hose between EGR solenoid valve and EGR valve
Disconnection, leakage and clogging of BPT pressure
transmitting hose
: Repair or replace hoses and pipes.
And after the checking and repairing, go to
CON-
FIRMATION OF ACTUAL DRIVING
PATTERN.
: Go to step10AD4.
OBD0005B
10AD4
CHECK OPERATION OF EGR SYSTEM.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
: Does EGR solenoid valve produce operating
sound?
NOTE:
EGR control solenoid valve operation check can also be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor (Function mode:
FD05). For the procedure, refer to“COMPULSORY VALVE
OPERATION CHECK MODE”2-7 [T3F0].
: Go to next step 4).
: Replace EGR solenoid valve.
4) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
5) Disconnect connector from EGR solenoid valve.
6) Connect 12 V battery’s groundterminal to one ter-
minal of the EGR solenoid valve. Then connect 12 V bat-
tery’sterminal to the other terminal of it.
CAUTION:
Do not use the 12 V battery installed in the vehicle,
because the electrical system may be damaged.
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