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H2M1410
BO: DTC P1401
—FUEL TANK PRESSURE CONTROL
SYSTEM FUNCTION PROBLEM (PCV
—F)—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
10BO1Check fuel tank pressure control solenoid
valve.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD Model
B2M0928
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10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
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WIRING DIAGRAM:
RHD Model
B2M1020
OBD0005B
10BO1CHECK FUEL TANK PRESSURE CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect test mode connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
: Does fuel tank pressure control solenoid
valve produce operating sound?
NOTE:
Fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve operation check
can also be executed using Subaru Select Monitor (Func-
tion mode: FD07). For the procedure, refer to“COMPUL-
SORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE”2-7 [T3F0].
: Check evaporative emission control system.
: Replace fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve.
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H2M1411
BP: DTC P1402
—FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION (FLVL)—
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
10BP1Check speedometer and tachometer operation
in combination meter.
10BP2Check ground circuit of combination meter.
10BP3Check input signal for ECM. (Using voltage
meter and Subaru Select Monitor.)
10BP4Check fuel level sensor.
10BP5Check fuel sub level sensor.
10BP6Check harness between fuel pump and fuel
sub meter unit connector.
10BP7Check ground circuit of fuel level sensor.
10BP8Check harness between ECM and fuel pump
connector.
10BP9
(LHD)
10BP10
(RHD)
Check harness between ECM, combination
meter and fuel pump connector.
10BP11Check harness between combination meter
and fuel pump connector.
10BP12Check combination meter.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
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10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
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WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD Model
B2M0933
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WIRING DIAGRAM:
RHD Model
B2M1021
10BP1CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOM-
ETER OPERATION IN COMBINATION
METER.
: Does speedometer and tachometer operate
normally?
: Go to step10BP3.
: Go to step10BP2.
B6M0121
10BP2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF COMBINA-
TION METER.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Pull out combination meter from instrument panel.
to 6-2 [W13A1].>
3) Disconnect connector from combination meter.
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10. Diagnostics Chart with Trouble Code
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B2M0934A
4) Measure resistance of harness between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
: Connector & terminal
(i12) No. 1—Chassis ground:
Is resistance less than 5Ω?
: Repair or replace combination meter.
: Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
Open circuit in harness between combination meter con-
nector and grounding terminal
Poor contact in combination meter connector
Poor contact in grounding terminal
H2M1414B
10BP3CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
(USING VOLTAGE METER AND SUBARU
SELECT MONITOR.)
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis
ground.
: Connector & terminal
(B84) No. 27 (+)—Chassis ground ( ):
Is the voltage more than 4.75 V?
: Go to step10BP4.
: Go to next step 3).
H2M1414B
3) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis
ground.
: Connector & terminal
(B84) No. 27 (+)—Chassis ground ( ):
Is the voltage less than 0.12 V?
: Go to step10BP9(LHD) or10BP10(RHD).
: Go to next.
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H2M1327
: Does the value change less than 0.12 V by
shaking harness and connector of ECM
while monitoring the value with Subaru
Select Monitor?
Subaru Select Monitor
Designate mode using function key.
Function mode: F45
F45: Fuel level sensor output signal is indicated.
: Repair poor contact in ECM connector.
: Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a
normal condition at this time. A temporary poor
contact of the connector may be the cause.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
Poor contact in fuel pump connector
Poor contact in combination meter connector
Poor contact in ECM connector
Poor contact in coupling connectors (i3, B99 (LHD only),
B22, B98 (LHD)/B97 (RHD), and R57)
G2M0340
10BP4
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove fuel pump access hole lid located on the right
rear of trunk compartment floor (Sedan) or luggage com-
partment floor (Wagon).
B2M0935
3) Disconnect connector from fuel pump.
4) Measure resistance between connector terminals of
fuel pump.
: Terminals
No. 3—No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 100Ω?
: Go to step10BP5.
: Replace fuel sending unit.
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G2M0863
10BP5
CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
1) Remove service hole cover located on the left rear of
trunk compartment floor (Sedan) or luggage compartment
floor (Wagon).
B2M0936
2) Disconnect connector from fuel sub meter unit.
3) Measure resistance between connector terminals of
fuel sub meter unit.
: Terminals
No. 1—No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 100Ω?
: Go to step10BP6.
: Replace fuel sub meter unit.
B2M0937A
10BP6CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL
PUMP AND FUEL SUB METER UNIT
CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between fuel pump and fuel
sub meter unit connector.
: Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 3—(R59) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1Ω?
: Go to step10BP7.
: Repair open circuit in harness between fuel pump
and fuel sub meter unit connector.
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