Page 1129 of 2898
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid
valve.
Without CONSULT-II
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and BAir passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and
2Ye s N o
No supply No Yes
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace solenoid
valve.
SEF106X
ONE-WAY VALVENJEC0530S03Check one-way valve air passage continuity.
Condition Air passage continuity
Blow air from side B to A Yes
Blow air from side A to B No
If NG, replace one-way valve.
SEF405S
VACUUM TANKNJEC0530S04Check vacuum tank leakage.
Apply vacuum þ80.0 kPa (þ800 mbar, þ600 mmHg, þ23.62 inHg,
þ11.60 psi). Then keep it for 10 seconds and check there is no
leakage.
If NG, replace vacuum tank.
DTC P1131 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT) (WHERE
FITTED)
QG
Component Inspection (Cont'd)
EC-405
Page 1130 of 2898

System DescriptionNJEC0433COOLING FAN CONTROLNJEC0433S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay(s) Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ªONº signal
Ignition switch Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refriger-
ant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has ON-OFF control.
OPERATIONNJEC0433S02Engine coolant temperatures at which the cooling fan turns ªONº are indicated in the Table below.
Vehicle speed km/h (MPH)
Air conditioner switchHigh pressure of
refrigerant
kPa (bar, kg/cm
2, psi)Less than 50 (30) 50 - 80 (30 - 50) More than 80 (50)
ONMore than 1,680
(16.8, 17.14, 244)Always Always More than 95ÉC (203ÉF)
Less than 1,680
(16.8, 17.14, 244)Always More than 95ÉC (203ÉF) More than 95ÉC (203ÉF)
OFFMore than 100ÉC
(212ÉF)More than 95ÉC (203ÉF) More than 95ÉC (203ÉF)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0486Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG+Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
COOLING FAN+After warming up engine, idle
the engine.
+Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is less
than 100ÉC (212ÉF)OFF
Engine coolant temperature is
100ÉC (212ÉF) or moreON
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
System Description
EC-406
Page 1131 of 2898

ECM Terminals and Reference Value=NJEC0487Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 LG/R Cooling fan relay[Engine is running]
+Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+Cooling fan is operating0 - 0.6V
23 L/W Air conditioner switch[Engine is running]
+Both air conditioner switch and blower switch are
ªONº (Compressor operates)Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
+Air conditioner switch is ªOFFºBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0572If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1217
1217+The engine coolant temperature is extraordinary high,
even when the load is not heavy.+Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted)
+Cooling fan
+Thermostat
+Improper ignition timing
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
+Blocked radiator
+Blocked front end (Improper fitting of nose mask)
+Crushed vehicle frontal area (Vehicle frontal is
collided but not repaired)
+Blocked air passage by improper installation of
front fog lamp or fog lamps.
+Improper mixture ratio of coolant
+Damaged bumper
For more information, refer to ªMAIN 12 CAUSES
OF OVERHEATINGº, EC-416.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the LC-18,
ªChanging Engine Coolantº. Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-18, ªAnti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratioº, ªRECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTSº.
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-407
Page 1132 of 2898

SEF621WA
SEF646X
SEC163BA
Overall Function CheckNJEC0489Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by
turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape.
Then turn the cap all the way off.
With CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level and mixture ratio (using coolant tester)
in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level and
mixture ratio.
+If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-410.
+If the coolant mixture ratio is out of the range of 45 to 55%,
replace the coolant in the following procedure LC-18, ªChang-
ing Engine Coolantº.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-410.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5) If the results are NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-410.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level and mixture ratio (using coolant tester)
in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level and
mixture ratio.
+If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-410.
+If the coolant mixture ratio is out of the range of 45 to 55%,
replace the coolant in the following procedure LC-18, ªChang-
ing Engine Coolantº.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-410.
3) Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4) Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5) Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
6) Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
7) Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper-
ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8) Make sure that cooling fan operates. Refer to ªOPERATIONº
table for cooling fan, EC-406.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-410.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont'd)
EC-408
Page 1133 of 2898
Wiring DiagramNJEC0490
HEC805
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
Wiring Diagram
EC-409
Page 1134 of 2898
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0491
1 CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Set temperature lever at full cold position.
3. Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
4. Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate.
SEC163BA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK AIR CONDITIONER OPERATION
Is air conditioner operating?
(Check operation of compressor and blower motor.)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Check for failure of air conditioner to operate. Refer to HA section.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-410
Page 1135 of 2898
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay.
SEF628Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminals 1, 3, 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF590X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+10A fuse
+30A fusible link
+Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and fuse
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-411
Page 1136 of 2898

5 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
SEF609Y
3. Check harness continuity between relay terminal 5 and motor-1 terminal 2, motor-1 terminal 1 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between relay terminal 7 and motor-2 terminal 2, motor-2 terminal 1 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and relay terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E75, F36
+Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-416.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace cooling fan relay.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-412