Page 2137 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-113
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
S: DTC P0138 O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH VOLTAGE (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-
65, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
EN-02360
B122 B47 1 2 3 5 4 6
E
E
B21
E23
4
1
B122
34 12
56123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
: B134
: B135B21
B47 T6
: B136 T6
A6
A7B2
D25
D31
C35
C : B :
D :
4
6
B83A
B
C
B136
B137 B135 B134 A :
: B137
D
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
ECM MAIN RELAYBATTERY
REAR OXYGEN
SENSOR
12345678
B18 T52
B18
T5
B18
1234
B83
1
23456
1234
3 1
4
1
2
4
3
Page 2138 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-114
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
2 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and keep
the engine speed at 2,000 rpm to 3,000 rpm for
two minutes.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
2.5)-27, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Does the value fluctuate? Go to step 6.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
Read the data of rear oxygen (A/F) sensor sig-
nal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool.Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.4 V? Go to step 4.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
38, Rear Oxygen
Sensor.>
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance in harness between
ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 25 — (T6) No. 4:Is the resistance more than 3
Ω?Repair open circuit
in harness between
ECM and rear oxy-
gen sensor connec-
tor.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 0.2 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
38, Rear Oxygen
Sensor.>Repair the harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
Poor contact in
ECM connector
6 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Check exhaust system parts.
N
OTE:
Check the following items:
Loose part of exhaust system and incom-
plete installation
Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
Looseness and ill fitting of parts between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen
sensorIs there a fault in exhaust sys-
tem?Repair or replace
the faulty par t.Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
38, Rear Oxygen
Sensor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 2139 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-115
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
T: DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1)
NOTE:
For diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0172.
RICH (BANK 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
U: DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls.
Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.Are there holes or loose bolts
on exhaust system?Repair exhaust
system.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.Are there holes, loose bolts or
disconnection of hose on air
intake system?Repair air intake
system.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
Warning:
Place “NO FIRE” signs near the working
area.
Be careful not to spill fuel.
1) Release the fuel pressure.
(1) Disconnect the connector from fuel
pump relay.
(2) Start the engine and run it until it stalls.
(3) After the engine stalls, crank it for five
more seconds.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connector to fuel pump relay.
3) Disconnect the fuel delivery hose from fuel
filter, and connect the fuel pressure gauge.
4) Install the fuel filler cap.
5) Start the engine and idle while gear posi-
tion is neutral.
6) Measure the fuel pressure while discon-
necting pressure regulator vacuum hose from
intake manifold.
Warning:
Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
N
OTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze the
fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuel
pressure again.Is measured value 284 — 314
kPa (2.9 — 3.2 kg/cm
2, 41 —
46 psi)?Go to step 4.Repair the follow-
ing items.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
Clogged fuel
return line or
bent hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
Improper fuel
pump discharge
Clogged fuel
supply line
Page 2140 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-116
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
4 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
After connecting the pressure regulator vac-
uum hose, measure fuel pressure.
Warning:
Release fuel pressure before removing the
fuel pressure gauge.
N
OTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze
fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure
fuel pressure again.
If out of specification as measured at this
step, check or replace pressure regulator and
pressure regulator vacuum hose.Is measured value 206 — 235
kPa (2.1 — 2.4 kg/cm
2, 30 —
34 psi)?Go to step 5.Repair the follow-
ing items.
Fuel pressure is
too high:
Faulty pres-
sure regulator
Clogged fuel
return line or
bent hose
Fuel pressure is
too low:
Faulty pres-
sure regulator
Improper fuel
pump discharge
Clogged fuel
supply line
5 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up completely.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or the OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
2.5)-27, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
more than 60°C (140°F)?Go to step 6.Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
26, Engine Cool-
ant Temperature
Sensor.>
6 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1) Start and warm-up the engine until engine
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Place the shift lever in neutral position.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF.
5) Read the data of mass air flow and intake
air temperature sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
2.5)-27, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the measured value within
the following?
Ignition ON: 73.3 — 106.6 kPa
(550 — 800 mmHg, 21.65 —
31.50 inHg) Idling: 24.0 — 41.3
kPa (180 — 310 mmHg, 7.09
— 12.20 inHg)Go to step 7.Replace the mass
air flow and intake
air temperature
sensor.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
30, Mass Air Flow
and Intake Air
Temperature Sen-
sor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 2141 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-117
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1) Start and warm-up the engine until engine
coolant temperature is greater than 60°C
(140°F).
2) Place the shift lever in neutral position.
3) Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF.
5) Open the hood.
6) Measure the ambient temperature.
7) Read the data of mass air flow and intake
air temperature sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
2.5)-27, Subaru Select Monitor.>
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Subtract the ambient tempera-
ture from intake air tempera-
ture, and is the value −10 —
50°C (14 — 122°F)?Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, because
probable cause is
deterioration of mul-
tiple parts.Check mass air
flow and intake air
temperature sen-
sor.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
30, Mass Air Flow
and Intake Air
Temperature Sen-
sor.> Step Check Yes No
Page 2142 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-118
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
V: DTC P0222 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “B” CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Poor driving performance
Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Inspection Mode.>.
Page 2143 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-119
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02364
B317
34
12
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B21
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B83
1
23456
B135
567
82 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
B:
B35D6
B135 B: C:
D4 D3
C18
B1 C35
D1 B4
D2
SBF-5
2
1
3
4
E
E57
3
6 4
1
2 2
3
15
16
E
5
EE
B137 D:ECM B309
B136
B122
1
E2 B21
E3 B22 B317
E56B47 35
2 1
4 3
D5C16C29
19122018
MAIN RELAYBATTERY
ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE
CONTROL ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE
CONTROL
RELAY
B83
B122
123456783412
56
B47
B137
567
82 1
94 3
10
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
D:
B136
56
782 1
94 3
10
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
C:
B309
34
12
E57
Page 2144 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC 2.5)-120
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 29 (+) — (B136) No. 35 (
−):
3) Check the voltage change by shaking the
harness and connector of ECM, engine har-
ness connector and electronic throttle control
connector.Is the voltage more than 0.8 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check the poor contact in connector between
ECM and electronic throttle control.Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.Temporary poor
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from the elec-
tronic throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 — (E57) No. 5:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 29 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair the chas-
sis short circuit of
harness.
5 CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
4) Check the voltage change by shaking the
harness and connector of ECM and engine
harness connector while monitoring the value
with voltage meter.Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V? Go to step 6.Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.
Replace the ECM
if defective.
6 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT INSIDE THE ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 4 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 10
Ω?Repair poor con-
tact of electronic
throttle control
connector.
Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol if defective.Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)-
41, Engine Con-
trol Module
(ECM).>