Page 1337 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-239
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IDLE AIR CON-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from idle air con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between idle air con-
trol solenoid valve connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E7) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(E7) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
idle air control
solenoid valve and
main relay connec-
tor
Poor contact in
coupling connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between ECM and
idle air control solenoid valve connector.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1510; (B134) No. 20 — (E7) No. 4:
DTC P1512; (B134) No. 6 — (E7) No. 1:
DTC P1514; (B134) No. 5 — (E7) No. 6:
DTC P1516; (B134) No. 19 — (E7) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and idle air
control solenoid
valve connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1510; (B134) No. 20 — Chassis
ground:
DTC P1512; (B134) No. 6 — Chassis
ground:
DTC P1514; (B134) No. 5 — Chassis
ground:
DTC P1516; (B134) No. 19 — Chassis
ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and idle air
control solenoid
valve connector.
4 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector and idle
air control solenoid valve connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector or idle air control
solenoid valve connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector or idle
air control solenoid
valve connector.Replace the idle
air control solenoid
valve.
FU(H4SO)-33, Idle
Air Control Sole-
noid Valve.>
Page 1338 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-240
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CK:DTC P1517 ISC SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL #4 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(HIGH INPUT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
Engine stalls
Engine breathing
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02396
B137
B135
B134
B21
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
EE
B47
E7
2 5
1 4 3 6
B21B61F44
E2
B22
E3
B21
E2
6
4
5
3
2
1
1
2 A6 A20 A19A5
B21 D14A74
1 3
15
16
SBF-5BATTERY MEIN RELAY
IDLE
AIR CONTROL
SOLENOID
VALVE
A:
B134
B:
B135
D:
B137ECM
B47
F44
E7
3412
56
13
4562
B22
125678
131415169101112
34
17181920
7
12345678
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
A: B:
D:
Page 1339 of 2870

EN(H4SO)-241
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the DTC
using “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
EN(H4SO)-72, List
of Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 14 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM connector
and engine ground
terminal
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from idle air con-
trol solenoid valve.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1511; (B134) No. 20 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1513; (B134) No. 6 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1515; (B134) No. 5 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):
DTC P1517; (B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis
ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and idle air
control solenoid
valve connector.
After repair,
replace the ECM.
FU(H4SO)-44,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Replace the ECM.
FU(H4SO)-44,
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1340 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-242
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CL:DTC P1518 STARTER SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
Page 1341 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-243
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-00261
12INHIBITOR SWITCH
STARTER
MOTOR
7P
RND321
SBF-4SBF-1
B14
B72
12
11
T7T3B12
13
IGNITION
SWITCH
1*2*
1*
2*
T7
123456789101112
B72
34
12
20
B136ECM
: AT MODEL
: MT MODEL1*
2*
BATTERY
B12
123456789101112
B136
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
Page 1342 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-244
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Place the inhibitor switch in the “P” or “N”
range. (AT model)
Depress the clutch pedal. (MT model)Does the starter motor operate
when ignition switch to
START?Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open or ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and starter
motor connector.
Poor contact in
ECM connector.Check starter
motor circuit.
to EN(H4SO)-58,
STARTER
MOTOR CIR-
CUIT, Diagnostics
for Engine Start-
ing Failure.>
Page 1343 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-245
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
CM:DTC P1560 BACK-UP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
tion Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-02381
B72
3412
BATTERYIGNITION
SWITCH MAIN RELAY
SBF-4SBF-1
SBF-5
B72B61F44
B2 B1 C12 C16
B21C5
A35
A7
C26
D14B9
C10 C23
No.11B47
E2 B21 1 2 3 5 6 4
ECM
EE
1
7
4
B134
B135
B136 A :
C :
D :B137 B :
C19
8
15
16 14 13
E
3412
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B137B135B21B47
MT
MT
F44
B134
12345678
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
567
82 1
94
310
24 22 23 251112131415
26 27
281617181920 21
4
1
53
2618 15 167891011
17 19
20121314
B136
5
2
84
3923 20 211011
221617
24
2512136
261915
14
1
7
18
A : C :D :B :
LHDLHD
RHDRHD
Page 1344 of 2870
EN(H4SO)-246
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 9 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM connector
and battery termi-
nal.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FUSE SBF-5.Is the fuse blown out? Replace the fuse. Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and battery
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
battery terminal