Page 1697 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-67
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SPARK PLUG CONDITION.
1) Remove the spark plug.
IG(H4DOTC)-5, REMOVAL, Spark Plug.>
2) Check the spark plug condition.
IG(H4DOTC)-6, INSPECTION, Spark Plug.>Is the spark plug’s status OK? Go to step 2.Replace the spark
plug.
2 CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM FOR SPARKS.
1) Connect the spark plug to ignition coil.
2) Release the fuel pressure.
FU(H4DOTC)-54, RELEASING OF FUEL
PRESSURE, OPERATION, Fuel.>
3) Contact the spark plug’s thread portion on
engine.
4) While opening the throttle valve fully, crank
the engine to check that spark occurs at each
cylinder.Does spark occur at each cyl-
inder?Check fuel pump
system.
EN(H4DOTC)-69,
FUEL PUMP CIR-
CUIT, Diagnostics
for Engine Start-
ing Failure.>Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR IG-
NITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ignition coil
& ignitor ASSY.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
ignition coil & ignitor ASSY connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(E32) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(E33) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
(E34) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ignition coil & igni-
tor ASSY, and igni-
tion switch
connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS OF IGNITION COIL & IG-
NITOR ASSY GROUND CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between ignition
coil & ignitor ASSY connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E32) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E33) No. 2 — Engine ground:
(E34) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ignition coil & igni-
tor ASSY connec-
tor and engine
ground terminal
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG-
NITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSY CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connector from ignition coil
& ignitor ASSY.
4) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and ignition coil & ignitor ASSY
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 15 — (E34) No. 1:
(B135) No. 16 — (E33) No. 1:
(B135) No. 17 — (E32) No. 1:
(B135) No. 18 — (E31) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
OPEN CIR-
CUIT IN HAR-
NESS BETWEEN
ECM AND IGNI-
TION COIL &
IGNITOR ASSY
CONNECTOR.
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Page 1698 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-68
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IG-
NITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSY CONNEC-
TOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and engine ground.
Connector & terminal:
(B135) No. 15 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 16 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 17 — Engine ground:
(B135) No. 18 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 7.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and ignition
coil & ignitor ASSY
connector.
7 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the igni-
tion coil & ignitor
ASSY. Step Check Yes No
Page 1699 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-69
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
E: FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
ERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode .
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD model
EN-02316
F44
B135B137
B46R122
EE
M
RHDRHD 10 7
6
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
FUEL PUMP
CONTROL MODULE
FUEL
PUMP
SBF-5
B61
B46
R122
B135 B :
B137 D :
R15
R57
R58
R3
ECM
B99
B99R58
B99
R3
F44
7LHD LHDBATTERY
1
1
4
D28
B27
123456783412123456789102356
24
1
4
9
85
14
7
8
R15
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
123
45678
B :
D :
Page 1700 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-70
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
RHD model
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATING SOUND OF FUEL
PUMP.
Make sure that fuel pump is in operation for
two seconds when turning the ignition switch to
ON.
NOTE:
Fuel pump operation check can also be execut-
ed using Subaru Select Monitor.
For the procedure, refer to “Compulsory Valve
Operation Check Mode”.
EN(H4DOTC)-48, Compulsory Valve Opera-
tion Check Mode.>Does the fuel pump produce
operating sound?Check the fuel
injector circuit.
EN(H4DOTC)-71,
FUEL INJECTOR
CIRCUIT, Diag-
nostics for Engine
Starting Failure.>Display DTC.
EN(H4DOTC)-39,
OPERATION,
Read Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
EN-02317
B97
B135B137
R122
EE
M
10 7
6
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
FUEL PUMP
CONTROL MODULE
FUEL
PUMP
SBF-5
B46
R122
B135 B :
B137 D :
R15
R57
R58
R2
ECM
B98
B98R58
B97
R1
BATTERY
8
1
4
D28
B27
123456783412123456789102356
24
1
4
9
85
14
14
15
219
32
1234
5610 11 12 13 14 15716
23 3019 20
22 26 27 28 29817
24 3118
25
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
B46R15
Page 1701 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-71
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
F: FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
CAUTION:
Check or repair only faulty parts.
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode
Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD model
EN-02318
BATTERY
FUEL INJECTORS MAIN RELAY
E#4
1 2
SBF-5
#3
1
2
#2
1
2
F60
#1
1 2
1
9
10
11
12
6
7
8
9
6
5
4
3
1
7
12123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
6
4
5
3
2
1
F60
F74
B136F74
B200
E5
E5
E3
E6
E6
E16
E16
E17
F44
F2
B100
B47
B61F44
E17
12345678
F2B47
34
12
56
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 3534 12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
B136
ECM
Page 1702 of 2870
EN(H4DOTC)-72
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
RHD model
EN-02319
BATTERY
FUEL INJECTORS MAIN RELAY
E#4
1 2
SBF-5
#3
1
2
#2
1 2
#1
1
2
1
9
10
11
12
12
12
7
8956 3410 11 12
19 20 2113 14 1516
17 1822
23
24123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
6
4
5
3
2
1
B21
B21B136E5
E5
F2
E6
E6
E16
E16
E17
B47
E17
6
5
4
3
B136ECM
B47
34
12
56
Page 1703 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-73
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJEC-
TOR.
While cranking the engine, check that each
fuel injector emits operating sound.Use a
sound scope or attach a screwdriver to the
injector for this check.Does the fuel pump produce
operating sound?Check the fuel
pressure.
ME(H4DOTC)-36,
INSPECTION,
Fuel Pressure.>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL
INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the power supply voltage between
fuel injector terminal and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
main relay and fuel
injector connector
Poor contact in
main relay connec-
tor
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 — (E5) No. 1:
(B136) No. 5 — (E16) No. 1:
(B136) No. 4 — (E6) No. 1:
(B136) No. 3 — (E6) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 3 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and fuel
injector connector.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between each fuel
injector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:Is the resistance 5 — 20 Ω? Go to step 6.Replace the faulty
fuel injector.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Inspection using
“General Diagnos-
tic Table”
EN(H4DOTC)-
295, INSPEC-
TION, General
Diagnostic Table.>
Page 1704 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-74
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
18.List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
DTC Item NOTE
P0011 A Camshaft Position-Timing Over-
Advanced or System Performance
(Bank 1)
OVER - ADVANCED OR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE (BANK 1), Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0021 A Camshaft Position-Timing Over-
Advanced or System Performance
(Bank 2)
OVER - ADVANCED OR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE (BANK 2), Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0030 HO2S Heater Control Circuit (Bank
1 Sensor 1)
LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0031 HO2S Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0032 HO2S Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 1)
HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0037 HO2S Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
LOW (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0038 HO2S Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(Bank 1 Sensor 2)
HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 2), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0068 Manifold Pressure Sensor Range/
Performance
RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0101 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
Range/Performance
CUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
Low Input
CUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit
High Input
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Baro-
metric Pressure Circuit Low Input
SURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Baro-
metric Pressure Circuit High Input
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0111 Intake Air Temperature Circuit
Range/Performance
CUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trou-
ble Code (DTC).>
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low
Input
CUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0113 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Baro-
metric Pressure Circuit High Input
CUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Cir-
cuit Low Input
TURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Cir-
cuit High Input
TURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>