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DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION AT-165
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001GC
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the manual mode (1st or 2nd gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF
SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 6 4 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
SCIA4794E
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AT-166
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCHPFP:34901
DescriptionNCS001GD
Manual mode switch is installed in A/T device. It sends manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch
signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp. By CAN communication line. Then manual mode
switch position is indicated on the A/T indicator. For inspection, refer to AT- 1 8 5 , "
A/T INDICATOR CIRCUIT" .
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNCS001GE
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001GF
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1815 MANU MODE SW/CIR” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM moni-
tors Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossi-
ble input pattern occurs 1 second or more.
Possible CauseNCS001GG
Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
Manual mode select switch (Into control device)
Manual mode position select switch (Into control device)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001GH
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
MANU MODE SW: ON
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 6 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display Value
MANU MODE SW Manual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SW Manual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVER selector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVER selector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
BCIA0031E
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DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH AT-167
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring Diagram — AT — MMSWNCS001GI
TCWM0498E
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AT-168
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
TCWM0499E
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DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH AT-169
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001GJ
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of “MANU MODE SW”, “NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”, “DOWN SW LEVER”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Manual mode switch. Refer to AT- 1 7 0 , "Component Inspection" .
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode
switch).
Unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
8 P CAN-L – –
9GYStarter relay Selector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
Item name Condition Display Value
MANU MODE SW Manual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SW Manual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVER selector lever: +side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVER selector lever: -side ON
Other than the above OFF
SCIA4988E
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AT-170
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 6 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionNCS001GK
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between terminals.
Item Position Connector Terminal Continuity
Manual mode
select switch Auto
M67 9 - 10
Ye s
Manual 6 - 9
Manual mode
position select
switch UP 8 - 9
DOWN 7 - 9
SCIA2112E
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DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1 AT-171
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1PFP:25240
DescriptionNCS001GL
Fail-safe function to detect front brake solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001GM
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001GN
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1841 ATF PRES SW 1/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 1
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseNCS001GO
ATF pressure switch 1
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001GP
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “3” “4” (FR/B ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT- II.
If DTC (P1841) is detected, go to AT- 1 7 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1757) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 1 Front brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
BCIA0031E
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AT-172
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001GQ
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd 4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 9 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 7 1 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 1 Front brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
PCIA0067E