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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH EC-489
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Overall Function CheckNBS003Y3
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-491, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Condition (Selector lever) Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position Approx. 0
Except above position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
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EC-490
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS003Y4
TBWM0521E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH EC-491
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and groun INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH EC-491
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and groun](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1866.png)
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH EC-491
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003Y5
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Refer to SC-11, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 LG/B PNP switch [Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: P or N
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Except above position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-492
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuit INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-492
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuit](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1867.png)
EC-492
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 25. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8. Refer to AT- 1 0 7 , "
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-812, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8. REPLACE “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-28, "
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL EC-493
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003U8
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
11 4 8
(Bank 1) Closed loop control
function The closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
11 6 8
(Bank 2) The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-494
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS003U9
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-494
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS003U9
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1869.png)
EC-494
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DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS003U9
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003UA
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003UB
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-494, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003UC
Go to BRC-36, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211 TCS control unit ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (Control unit)”.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE EC-495
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS003UD
NOTE:
If DTC INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE EC-495
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS003UD
NOTE:
If DTC](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1870.png)
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE EC-495
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS003UD
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-155, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-158, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003UE
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003UF
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-495, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003UG
Go to BRC-11, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212 TCS communication
line ECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)”.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
Page 1872 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-496
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS003UH
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-496
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS003UH
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed](/manual-img/42/57018/w960_57018-1871.png)
EC-496
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS003UH
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-155, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first performed the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-158, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay)
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensorVehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB3369E