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AT-152
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-151, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
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DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTIONAT-153
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327313
Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned ON or OFF by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP
switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal positi on sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (cir cuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunc-
tion such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327314
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327315
Diagnostic trouble code “P1774 LC/B SOLENOID FNCT” with CONSULT-III or 7th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irr egular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327316
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327317
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions. MANU MODE SW: ON
GEAR: “1” or “2” (LC/B ON/OFF)
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANS MISSION” with CONSULT-III. If DTC (P1774) is
detected, go to AT-153, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If DTC (P1772) is detected, go to AT-151, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327318
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 1 8
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 8
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 1 8
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 8
.OFF
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AT-154
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Drive vehicle in the manual mode (1st or 2nd gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES
SW 2” and “ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-153, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOL Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 1 8
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 8
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2 Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 1 8
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 8
.OFF
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DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCHAT-155
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327319
Manual mode switch is installed in A/T device. It sends manual mode switch, shift up and shift down switch
signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/ C amp. by CAN communication line. Then manual mode
switch position is indicated on the A/T indicator. For inspection, refer to AT-166
.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327320
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327321
Diagnostic trouble code “P1815 MANU MODE SW/CIR” with CONSULT-IIII is detected when TCM monitors
Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and detects as irregular when impossible input
pattern occurs 1 second or more.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001327322
Harness or connectors (These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
Manual mode select switch (Into control device)
Manual mode position select switch (Into control device)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327323
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds. MANU MODE SW: ON
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT-158, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Item name Condition Display Value
MANU MODE SW Manual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SW Manual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVER selector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVER selector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
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AT-156
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Wiring Diagram - AT - MMSW
INFOID:0000000001327324
TCWM0498E
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DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCHAT-157
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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TCM terminals and data are reference valu e. Measured between each terminal and ground.
TCWM0499E
Te r m i n a lWire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
8 P CAN-L – –
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AT-158
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001327325
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONI TOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of “MANU MO DE SW”, “NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”,
“DOWN SW LEVER”.
Without CONSULT-III
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Manual mode switch. Refer to AT-159, "Component Inspection".
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode
switch).
Unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-5
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-155, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
9 GY Starter relay Selector lever in “N” and “P
” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
Te r m i n a l
Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
Item name Condition Display Value
MANU MODE SW Manual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SW Manual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVER selector lever: +side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVER selector lever: -side ON
Other than the above OFF
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DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCHAT-159
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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5.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT-160
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT-215, "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001327326
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between terminals.
Item Position Connector Terminal Continuity
Manual mode
select switch Auto
M67 9 - 10
Ye s
Manual 6 - 9
Manual mode
position select
switch UP 8 - 9
DOWN 7 - 9
SCIA2112E
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