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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-529
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Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short t INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-529
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short t](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-1768.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-529
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check the following.
Harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
8.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-85, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-85, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
10.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SEN SOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following; APP sensor terminals 3 and ECM terminal 82,
APP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 83.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSO R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 5,
ECM terminal 98 and APP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
91 APP sensor terminal 4 EC-513
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1EC-303
Continuity should exist.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-530
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-530
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-1769.png)
EC-530
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-530, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-85, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-85, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-85, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
16.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326417
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-85, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-85, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
7. Perform EC-85, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Continuity should exist.
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) Fully released 0.15 - 0.60V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
MBIB0023E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOREC-531
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Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326418
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to
ACC-3.
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-532
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326419
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell l INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-532
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326419
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell l](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-1771.png)
EC-532
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326419
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentrati on cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326420
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326421
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM fr om the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is mon-
itored not to be shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326422
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
lean shift monitoring The output voltage computed by ECM from the
air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is shifted to
the lean side for a specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is shifted to the
rich side for a specified period. Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
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Page 1773 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-533
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3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-533
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-1772.png)
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-533
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-537, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-537, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1565E
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EC-534
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000001326423
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
TBWM1598E
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Page 1775 of 3924
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-535
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2R/L A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
16 G A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 3.1V
35 B/R Approximately 2.6V
56 L Approximately 2.3V
75 R/B Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
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Page 1776 of 3924
EC-536
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
BANK 2
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in
put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TBWM1599E
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