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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-945
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326780
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity of EV AP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326781
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-175.
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value) Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes 0% No
PBIB0149E
Condition Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-946
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326782
The EVAP canister vent contro INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-946
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326782
The EVAP canister vent contro](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-2185.png)
EC-946
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326782
The EVAP canister vent control
valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326783
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326784
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326785
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-948, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1263E
PBIB1522E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 2187 of 3924
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-947
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326786
Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TBWM1339E
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Page 2188 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-948
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326787
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-948
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326787
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-2187.png)
EC-948
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326787
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VE NT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi- nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M11, B1
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 7 R / Y EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Clicking noise should be heard.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1522E
PBIB0152E
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2189 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-949
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Harness connectors B84, B216
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-949
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Harness connectors B84, B216
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-2188.png)
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-949
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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Harness connectors B84, B216
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between EVAP cani
ster vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B216, B84
Harness connectors M11, B1
Harness for open or short between EVAP c anister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-949, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326788
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent c ontrol valve from EVAP canister.
Continuity should exist.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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Page 2190 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-950
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2. Check portion
B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control v INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-950
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2. Check portion
B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control v](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-2189.png)
EC-950
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2. Check portion
B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again.
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
PBIB1033E
PBIB1033E
Condition Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 No
OFF Yes
PBIB1034E
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Page 2191 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-951
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:000000000132 INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-951
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:000000000132](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-2190.png)
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-951
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER
VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326789
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326790
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326791
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326792
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
PBIB1263E
PBIB1522E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister is saturated with water
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Page 2192 of 3924
EC-952
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-954, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not det ected, go to the next step.
7. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
a. Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-954, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB0972E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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