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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-913
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each termina INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-913
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each termina](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-2152.png)
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-913
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Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326751
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-8
.)
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
TER- MI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 W Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 4.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-914
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITI
ON (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-723, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CH INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-914
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITI
ON (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-723, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CH](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-2153.png)
EC-914
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITI
ON (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-723, "Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between cams haft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
PBIB2195E
PBIB1499E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-915
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness con INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-915
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness con](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-2154.png)
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-915
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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NG >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short betw een CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM termi nal 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-915, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
9.CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET (EXHAUST)
Visually check camshaft sprocket (exhaust) for chipping.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace camshaft sprocket (exhaust).
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326752
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping. Continuity should exist.
PBIB0563E
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EC-916
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITI
ON (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326753
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-211.
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
3(+) - 1 (-) Except 0 or ∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0564E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-917
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:000000 INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:000000](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-2156.png)
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-917
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DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326754
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decr
eases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326755
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158 °F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.
13. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-918, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB2055E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1) Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-918
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000001326756
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the th ree way INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-918
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000001326756
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the th ree way](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-2157.png)
EC-918
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000001326756
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the th ree way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals ECM terminals 55 [HO2S2 (Bank 1) signal], 74 [HO2S2 (Bank 2) signal] and
ground.
7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec- onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-918, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326757
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-658, "
Basic Inspection".
PBIB2056E
PBIB1216E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-919
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-658, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUE INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-919
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-658, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUE](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-2158.png)
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-919
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-658, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42, 44, 63 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-1150
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1151, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
Items Specifications
Ignition timing 12 ° ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1527E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB1482E
PBIB2325E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-920
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and conn INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-920
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and conn](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-2159.png)
EC-920
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1166
.
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-188
.
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-
188.
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-190
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel inje ctors connected to fuel tube.
3. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Turn ignition switch ON. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
Trouble is fixed.>> INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace malfuncti oning three way catalyst assembly.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
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