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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-721
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-721
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-1960.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-721
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 12.
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CON-
SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 12.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop
approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-722
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-722
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-1961.png)
EC-722
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
15.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-723, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
16.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 17.
17.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-723
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Ground InspectionINFOID:0000000001326544
Ground connections are very important to the proper ope INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-723
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Ground InspectionINFOID:0000000001326544
Ground connections are very important to the proper ope](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-1962.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-723
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Ground InspectionINFOID:0000000001326544
Ground connections are very important to the proper oper
ation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted re sistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-26, "
Ground Distribution".
PBIB1870E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-724
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326545
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial com INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-724
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326545
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial com](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-1963.png)
EC-724
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326545
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326546
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
*3: This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326547
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-725, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2 *3
1001*2 *3
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEEC-725
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326548
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326549
Go to
LAN-43, "CAN System Specification Chart".
TBWM1322E
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EC-726
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326550
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for rea INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-726
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326550
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for rea](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-1965.png)
EC-726
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326550
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326551
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326552
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-726, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326553
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-726, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
5. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-726, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
4. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and regist ration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-187, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-662, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-662, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-663, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-663, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010 CAN communication bus When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.
ECM
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-727
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326554
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-727
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326554
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-1966.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-727
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326554
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases c
ontinuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft posit ion, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty si gnals to the intake valve timing (IVT) control sole-
noid valve depending on driving status. This makes it po ssible to control the shut/open timing of the intake
valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve
Intake Valve Timing (IVT) control solenoid valve is activated by ON/
OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The IVT control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction
of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve
Intake valve timing control position sensor Intake valve timing signal
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
PBIB3276E
PBIB1842E
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EC-728
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-728
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses](/manual-img/42/57017/w960_57017-1967.png)
EC-728
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-
cave (in three places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake
valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing
according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326555
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326556
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326557
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, P1140 or P1145, first perform the trouble
diagnosis for EC-754
or EC-1019.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2) Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
−5 ° - 5 °CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 ° - 20 °CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2) Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
performance A
The alignment of the intake valve timing
control has been misresistered. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve
Intake valve timing control position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
sprocket
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil
groove for intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
B
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
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