Page 1593 of 2490
With EM012 and EM023 disconnected, measure the
resistance between EM012/022 and EM023/004. 1
Is the resistance < 0.5 OHM?
Yes GO to E14
No Inspect harness / connecto rs EM012, and EM023 for
corrosion, damaged / pushed back pins.
Repair as required an d reconnect plug(s).
GO to E18
E14: CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+
Page 1594 of 2490
With EM010 and EM012 disconnected, measure the
voltage between EM010/023 and EM012/014 1
Is the voltage 0 (zero) V?
Yes GO to E15
No Inspect harness / connecto rs EM010, EM012, and EM023
for corrosion, damaged / pushed back pins.
Repair as required an d reconnect plug(s).
GO to E18
E15: CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+
Page 1595 of 2490
With EM010 and EM012 disconnected, measure the
voltage between EM010/023 and EM012/022. 1
Is the voltage 0 (zero) V?
Yes GO to E16
No Inspect harness / connecto rs EM010, EM012 and EM023
for corrosion, damaged / pushed back pins.
Repair as required an d reconnect plug(s).
GO to E18
E16: CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ AT O2 SENSOR HEATER
Page 1596 of 2490
Ignition switch to position 0 1
Remove EMS fuse F14. 2
Disconnect EM010 and EM015. 3
Using a link lead, bridge EM010/016 and EM010/022. 4
Measure the voltage between EM010/023 and
EM015/001. 5
Is the voltage 0 (zero) V?
Yes Replace EMS fuse F14 but retain link lead.
GO to E17
No Inspect harness / connecto rs EM010, EM015, and EM023
for corrosion, damaged / pushed back pins.
Repair as required an d reconnect plug(s).
GO to E18
E17: CHECK B+ AT O2 SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT
Page 1597 of 2490
Pinpoint test F: P0153
With EM010 and EM015 disconnected, measure the
voltage between EM010/023 and EM015/001. 1
Is the voltage B+?
Yes Remove link lead and reconnect all connectors.
GO to E18
No Check integrity of EMS fuse F1 4, EMS control relay (relay
1) is energized and all connections are made.
GO to E18
E18: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST F : P0153
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1598 of 2490
Connect the scan tool 1
Have the DTC(s) and freeze frame data been recorded?
Yes GO to F2
F2: CHECK FOR LOW EXHAUST TEMPERATURE
Check the engine and exhaust system for normal running
temperature 1
Is the engine and exhaust sy stem up to normal running
temperature?
Yes GO to F3
No Rectify possible leaking exhaust manifold / catalyst,
general causes of an over ri ch mixture and engine cooling
system operation. Test the sy stem for correct operation.
GO to F8
F3: CHECK FOR O2 SENSOR HEATER CONTINUITY
Ignition switch to position 0 1
Disconnect EM023
Bracket on top of gearbox or Bulkhead rear of engine
2
Measure the resistance between EM023/001 and
EM023/002. 3
Is the resistance between 4 and 10 OHM?
Yes
GO to F4
No Renew O2 sensor. Reconnect plug(s).
GO to F8
F4: CHECK FOR O2 SENSOR FAILURE
Page 1599 of 2490
Run the engine for a period to warm the sensor and then
maintain a steady speed of approximately 2500 rpm. 1
Measure the voltage between EM023/003 and
EM023/004. 2
Is the voltage between 600mV and 1.0 Volt?
Yes
GO to F5
No Renew O2 sensor. Reconnect plug(s).
GO to F8
F5: CHECK FOR O2 SENSOR FAILURE
With the conditions held as F4, suddenly decelerate to
idle. 1
Has the voltage dropped to 400mV or less ?
Yes GO to F6
No Renew O2 sensor. Reconnect plug(s)
GO to F8
F6: CHECK FOR O2 SENSOR FAILURE
With the conditions held as F5, suddenly accelerate to
approximately 2500 rpm. 1
Has the voltage risen to between 600mV and 1 volt?
Page 1600 of 2490
Yes GO to F7
No Renew O2 sensor. Reconnect plug(s)
GO to F8
F7: CHECK FOR O2 SENSOR FAILURE
With the conditions held as in F6, run the engine at 1500
rpm for approximately 2 minutes. 1
Does the displayed voltage drop below 400mV and rise above
500 mV, cycling approximately every 4 seconds?
Yes GO to F9
No Renew O2 sensor. Reconnect plug(s)
GO to F8
F8: STOP
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
F9: HEATED O2 SENSOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND