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OBD0720A
1
CHECK HARNESS.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from camshaft position sensor.
3) Measure resistance of harness between camshaft posi-
tion sensor connector and body.
: Connector & terminal
(E15) No. 1—Body/100 kΩ, or more
: Check and repair the following items.
Open circuit of harness between camshaft
position sensor connector and ECM connector
Poor contact in ECM connector
Poor contact in the coupling connector (B20)
: Go to next.
OBD0720A
: Connector & terminal
(E15) No. 1—Body/10Ω, or less
: Repair short circuit of harness between camshaft
position sensor connector and ECM connector.
NOTE:
The harness between both connectors is shielded. Repair
short circuit of harness together with shield.
: Go to next.
OBD0721A
: Connector & terminal
(E15) No. 2—Body/10Ω, or less
: Check and repair the following items.
Open circuit of harness between camshaft
position sensor connector and ECM connector
Poor contact in ECM connector
Poor contact in the coupling connector (B20)
: Go to step 2.
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2
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
: Check for secure tightening of the installa-
tion bolts of the camshaft position sensor.
: Tighten securely.
: Go to the next step.
G2M0639
1) Remove camshaft position sensor.
2) Measure resistance between connector terminals of
camshaft position sensor.
: Terminals
No. 1—No. 2/1—4kΩ
: Repair poor contact in camshaft position sensor
connector.
: Replace camshaft position sensor.
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OBD0315
AB: DTC P0400
—EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION FLOW
MALFUNCTION (EGR)—
DESCRIPTION:
The EGR system aims at reduction of NOx by lowering
the combustion temperature through recirculation of a part
of exhaust gas into cylinders via the intake manifold.
This system consists of the EGR valve, the EGR sole-
noid valve and BPT (Back Pressure Transducer). The EGR
valve is operated by the vacuum pressure from throttle
body via BPT and controls the exhaust gas flow from the
exhaust manifold to the intake manifold by open/close
operation of the EGR valve.
The EGR solenoid valve is controlled by the ECM accord-
ing to the engine driving condition and opens/closes the
vacuum line from the BPT to the EGR valve diaphragm.
The BPT controls the vacuum pressure to control the
amount of EGR according to the engine load.
OBD0316A
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OBD0317A
The EGR valve is situated between the exhaust manifold
and intake manifold. After opening EGR solenoid valve,
EGR valve is opened for receiving throttle port pressure on
diaphragm. Then, part of the exhaust gas is recirculated
into intake manifold.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Two consecutive trips with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Poor driving performance on low engine speed
1.Check transmission type.
AT
MT
Check AT/MT identification circuit.
[T11BN0].>
2.Check DTC P0105, P0106, P0403, P1102 on
display.
3.Check vacuum hose.
4.Check operation of EGR system.
Confirmation of actual driving
pattern
CAUTION:
Before confirmation of actual driving pattern, conduct
CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
[T3D0] and [T3E0].>
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WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD model
OBD0318
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WIRING DIAGRAM:
RHD model
B2M0453
1
CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.
Refer to flow chart on page 230.
2CHECK DTC P0105, P0106, P0403, P1102 ON
DISPLAY.
: Check that Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
general scan tool shows P0105, P0106,
P0403 and P1102.
:Inspect the relevant DTC using“11. Diagnostics
Chart with Trouble Code [T1100]”.
Manually check that EGR valve diaphragm is
not stuck.
In this case, inspection of P0400 is not neces-
sary after the above items.
WARNING:
Be careful when checking EGR valve, since it may be
extremely hot.
After checking the above item, go to
CONFIRMATION
OF ACTUAL DRIVING PATTERN.
: Go to step 3.
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3
CHECK VACUUM HOSE.
: Check vacuum hoses for disconnection,
leakage and clogging.
: Check and repair the following items.
Two lines of pipes and hoses running between
throttle body and BPT
Pipe and hose line connecting BPT and EGR
solenoid valve
Hose between EGR solenoid valve and EGR
valve
BPT pressure transmitting hose
: Go to step 4.
4
CHECK OPERATION OF EGR SYSTEM.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
: Does EGR solenoid valve produce operating
sound?
: Replace EGR solenoid valve.
: Go to next step.
4) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
5) Disconnect connector from EGR solenoid valve.
6) Connect 12 V battery’s groundterminal to one ter-
minal of the EGR solenoid valve. Then connect 12 V bat-
tery’sterminal to the other terminal of it.
CAUTION:
Do not use the 12 V battery installed in the vehicle,
because the electrical system may be damaged.
7) Start the engine.
: Open throttle valve by 5 to 10 degrees and
visually check EGR valve operation.
: Possibly EGR valve malfunction may be due to
freezing or clogging by foreign matter. At this point
in time do not replace EGR valve, since it is not
faulty. And after the checking, go to
CONFIR-
MATION OF ACTUAL DRIVING PATTERN.
NOTE:
If malfunction is detected again in the confirmation of actual
driving pattern, EGR valve is faulty. Go to next
.
: Go to next.
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: Is there clogging in the gas outlets of intake
manifold or cylinder head, checking by
breathing into the outlets?
: Repair or replace intake manifold or cylinder
head. And go to
CONFIRMATION OF
ACTUAL DRIVING PATTERN.
: Replace EGR valve. And go toCONFIRMA-
TION OF ACTUAL DRIVING PATTERN.
CONFIRMATION OF ACTUAL DRIVING
PATTERN.
1) Conduct CLEAR MEMORY and INSPECTION MODES.
2) Connect Subaru select monitor to its data link connec-
tor.
3) Start and warm-up the engine until the radiator fan
makes one complete rotation. (All accessory switches are
OFF.)
4) Turn Subaru select monitor switch to ON.
5) Designate mode using function key.
Function mode: FA4
6) Drive at 55±3 MPH (88±5 km/h) until the LED No. 5 is
turned on.
NOTE:
Keep the throttle valve opening at the same degree, since
diagnosis will be interrupted when the opening varies.
Diagnosis starts in 190 seconds after starting engine and
takes 4 seconds.
Put the gear to“D”range for the diagnosis.
7) Designate mode using function key.
Function mode: FB0
8) Confirm the“No trouble”indication on Subaru select
monitor.
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