Page 1345 of 3115

DI-296
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
489 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
DTC P0617 Starter Relay Circuit High
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, the battery positive voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM.
If the vehicle is being driven and the ECM detects the starter control signal (STA), the ECM concludes that
the starter control circuit is malfunctioning. The ECM will turn on the MIL and a DTC is set.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0617
When all conditions (a), (b) and (c) are satisfied for 20 seconds
with battery (+B) voltage 10.5 V or more
(a) Vehicle speed 20 km/h (12.4 mph)
(b) Engine revolution 1,000 rpm
(c) STA signal ONPark/neutral position switch
Starter relay circuit
Ignition switch
ECM
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCsP0617Starter signal error
Rid / tMain sensors/componentsStarter signalRequired sensors/componentsRelated sensors/componentsVehicle speed sensor, Engine speed sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration20 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
The monitor will run whenever the follow-
ing DTCs are not presentSee ºList of disable a monitorº (on page DI-3)
Battery voltage10.5 V-
Vehicle speed20 km/h (12.4 mph)-
Engine speed1,000 rpm-
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection CriteriaThreshold
Starter signalON (at ºmore than 20 km/h (12.4 mph) and more than 1,000 rpmº)
DIC2N-01
Page 1346 of 3115
A21365
J/B No. 5
J/B No. 6ECM J17
J/C
Cowl Side J/B LH
Cowl Side J/B RH
ACC CUT Relay
J/B No. 6 Cowl Side J/B LH
ACC Relay
To
Audio
etc.
Engine Room R/B
Engine Room J/BSTARTER Relay
STARTERE6
E5
E7
E5 6D
6D
6D 6D
6C
6B
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STA
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ACCR
FL Block
MAIN
J/B No. 2
J/B No. 3ALTBatteryStarter9
17
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B 7A
7A
4 3
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-297
490 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 1347 of 3115

DI-298
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
491 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the
engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help deter-
mine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean
or rich, as well as other data from the time when a malfunction occurred.
Hand-held tester:
1 Connect hand-held tester, and check STA signal.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON, and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
CHECK:
Read the STA signal on the hand-held tester while the starter operates.
OK:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA SignalOFFON
OK Go to step 5.
NG
2 Check park/neutral position switch (See page DI-402).
NG Replace park/neutral position switch.
Go to next step 5 after the replacement.
OK
3 Check ignition switch (See page BE-29).
NG Replace ignition switch.
Go the next step 5 after the replacement.
OK
Page 1348 of 3115
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-299
492 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
4 Connect hand-held tester, and check STA signal.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON, and push the hand-held tester main switch ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / STARTER SIG.
CHECK:
Read the STA signal on the hand-held tester while the starter operates.
OK:
Ignition Switch PositionONSTART
STA SignalOFFON
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
5 Check DTC reoccur.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and hand-held tester main switch ON.
(c) Clear DTC (See page DI-3).
(d) Drive the vehicle more than 40 km/h (25 mph) for 20 seconds or more.
CHECK:
Check DTC reoccur.
RESULT:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0617A
No DTC outputB
A Replace ECM (See page SF-60).
B
Check for intermittent problems (See page
DI-3).
Page 1349 of 3115
A19522A19630
STA(+)
E5
ECM Connector
DI-300
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
493 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
OBD II scan tool (excluding hand-held tester):
1 Check voltage between terminal STA of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal STA of the ECM connec-
tor and the body ground, while cranking the engine (ignition
switch START position) and while not engine cranking the en-
gine (ignition switch position ON).
OK:
Voltage:
6 V or more (ignition switch START position)
0 V (ignition switch ON position)
OK Go to step 5.
NG
2 Check park/neutral position switch (See page DI-402).
NG Replace park/neutral position switch.
Go to next step 5 after the replacement.
OK
3 Check ignition switch (See page BE-29).
NG Replace ignition switch.
Go to next step 5 after the replacement.
OK
Page 1350 of 3115

A19522A19630
STA(+)
E5
ECM Connector
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-301
494 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
4 Check voltage between terminal STA of ECM connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal STA of the ECM connec-
tor and the body ground, while cranking the engine (ignition
switch START position) and while not engine cranking the en-
gine (ignition switch position ON).
OK:
Voltage:
6 V or more (ignition switch START position)
0 V (ignition switch ON position)
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
5 Check DTC reoccur.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON and hand-held tester main switch ON.
(c) Clear DTC (See page DI-3).
(d) Drive the vehicle more than 40 km/h (25 mph) for 20 seconds or more.
CHECK:
Check DTC reoccur.
RESULT:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0617A
No DTC outputB
A Replace ECM (See page SF-60).
B
Check for intermittent problems (See page
DI-3).
Page 1351 of 3115

DI-302
- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
495 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
DTC P2102 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Low
DTC P2103 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit High
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The throttle motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor which is mounted on the
throttle body. The throttle position sensor provides feedback to the ECM. This feedback allows the ECM to
control the throttle motor and monitor the throttle opening angle as the ECM responds to driver inputs.
HINT:
This Electrical Throttle Control System (ETCS) does not use a throttle cable.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P2102
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for 2.0 seconds:
(a) Throttle control motor output duty 80 % or more
(b) Throttle control motor current 0.5 A or lessOpen in throttle control motor and sensor circuit
Throttle control motor and sensor
ECM
P2103
Either of following conditions is met.
(a) Throttle control motor current 10 A or more (0.1 sec)
(b) Throttle control motor current 7 A or more (0.6 sec.)
Short in throttle control motor and sensor circuit
Throttle control motor and sensor
Throttle valve
Throttle body
ECM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the current through the electronic throttle motor and detects malfunctions or open circuit
in the throttle motor based on the voltage of the current. When the current deviates from the standard, the
ECM concludes that there is a fault in the throttle motor.
Or, if the throttle valve is not functioning properly (for example, stuck ON) the ECM concludes that there is
a fault and turns on the MIL and a DTC is set.
Example:
When the current is more than 10 A. Or the current is less than 0.5 A when the motor driving duty ratio is
exceeding 80%. The ECM concludes that the current is out of range, turns on the MIL and a DTC is set.
FAIL SAFE
If the ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System) has a malfunction, the ECM cuts off current to the throttle
control motor. The throttle control valve returns to a predetermined opening angle (approximately 16°) by
the force of the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel infection (inter-
mittent fuel-cut) and ignition timing in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle to enable the
vehicle to continue at a minimum speed.
If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and slowly, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
If a ºpassº condition is detected and then the ignition switch is turned OFF, the fail-safe operation will stop
and the system will return to normal condition.
DIC2O-01
Page 1352 of 3115

- DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI-303
496 Author: Date:
2004 LAND CRUISER (RM1071U)
MONITOR STRATEGY
RltdDTC
P2102Throttle actuator control motor current
(Low current)
Related DTCs
P2103Throttle actuator control motor current
(High current)
Required sensors/componentsThrottle actuator motor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration2 sec.
MIL operationP2102: Immediate
P2103: 1 driving cycle
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
ItSpecificationItemMinimumMaximum
The monitor will run whenever the follow-
ing DTCs are not presentSee ºList of disable a monitorº (on page DI-3)
P2102:
Throttle motorON
Duty-cycle ratio to open throttle actuator80%-
Throttle actuator power supply8 V-
Current motor current - Motor current at
0.016 sec. before-0.2 A
P2103:
Throttle motorON
Either of the following conditions is met:A or B
A. Throttle actuator power supply8 V-
B. Throttle actuator powerON
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Detection CriteriaThreshold
P2102:
Throttle motor currentLess than 0.5 A (when motor drive duty 80% or more)
P2103:
Throttle motor currentMore than 10 A (0.1 sec.)
More than 7 A (0.6 sec.)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0120 on page DI-84.