Page 2225 of 4592
BE6653A01553A01584
ON
2
(±)(+)
DI±74
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
3 Check operation of IAC valve (See page SF±22).
NG Go to step 5.
OK
4 Check blockage of IAC valve and passage to bypass throttle valve.
NG Repair or replace IAC valve and throttle body.
OK
Go to step 8.
5 Check voltage between terminal 2 of IAC valve connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of the IAC valve con-
nector and body ground.
OK:
Voltage: 9 ± 14 V
NG Check for open and short in harness and con-
nector between IAC valve and J/B.
OK
6 Check for open and short in harness and connector between terminal 3 of IAC
valve connector and body ground.
NG Repair or replace.
Page 2226 of 4592
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±75
OK
7 Check for open and short in harness and connector in RSD circuit.
NG Repair or replace.
OK
Replace IAC valve.
8 Check for A/C signal circuit (See Pub. No. RM654U, page AC±84).
NG Repair or replace.
OK
Check air induction system
(See page SF±1).
OBD II scan tool (excluding TOYOTA hand±held tester):
1 Check idle speed.
PREPARATION:
(a) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
(b) Switch off all the accessories.
(c) Switch off the A/C.
(d) Shift the transmission into the N or neutral position.
(e) Remove the fuse cover on the instrument panel.
(f) Connect the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
(g) Using SST, connect terminals TE1 and E1 of the DLC1.
SST 09843±18020
CHECK:
Check the difference of engine speed between the ones, less than 5 sec. and more than 5 sec. after connect-
ing terminals TE1 and E1 of the DLC1.
OK:
Difference of engine speed: More than 100 rpm
Page 2227 of 4592
1 msec. /Division 5 V /Division
GND
A09303BE6653
A09648
ON
RSD
(±) (+)
DI±76
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
OK Go to step 8.
NG
2 Check for IAC duty signal.
PREPARATION:
(a) Warm up the engine normal operating temperature.
(b) Connect the oscilloscope between RSD of the ECM con-
nector and body ground.
CHECK:
Check if IAC duty signal is output.
OK:
HINT:
IAC duty ratio changes in response to engine operating condi-
tion.
OK Go to step 6.
NG
3 Check voltage between terminal RSD of ECM and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Remove the lower center finish panel.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal RSD of the ECM con-
nector and body ground.
OK:
Voltage: 9 ± 14 V
OK Check and replace ECM (See page IN±29).
Page 2228 of 4592
BE6653A01553A01584
ON
2
(±)(+)
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±77
NG
4 Check voltage between terminal 2 of IAC valve connector and body ground.
PREPARATION:
(a) Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
CHECK:
Measure the voltage between terminal 2 of the IAC valve con-
nector and body ground.
OK:
Voltage: 9 14 V
NG Check for open and short in harness and con-
nector between IAC valve and J/B.
OK
5 Check for open and short in harness and connector in RSD circuit.
NG Repair or replace.
OK
Replace IAC valve.
6 Check operation of IAC valve (See page SF±25).
OK Go to step 8.
NG
7 Check for open in harness and connector between terminal 3 of IAC valve con-
nector and body ground.
Page 2229 of 4592
DI±78
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
NG Repair or replace.
OK
Replace IAC valve.
8 Check blockage of IAC valve and the passage to bypass throttle valve.
NG Repair or replace IAC valve and throttle body.
OK
9 Check for A/C signal circuit (See Pub. No. RM654U, page AC±84).
NG Repair or replace.
OK
Check air induction system (See Pub. No.
RM654U, page SF±1).
Page 2230 of 4592

A00364
Vehicle Speed
60 ± 120 km/h
(38 ± 75 mph)
Idling
IG SW OFF
3 ± 5 min.
Time
(1)(2)(4)
(3)
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±79
DTC P1130 A/F Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Mal-
function (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0125 on page DI±40.
DTC No.DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
Voltage output* of A/F sensor remains at 4.5 V or more, during
engine running after engine is warmed up (2 trip detection log-
ic)
*: Output value changes at the inside of ECM only
Open or short in A/F sensor circuit
A/F sensor
Air induction system
P1130Voltage output* of A/F sensor does not change from 3.30 V,
during engine running after engine is warmed up (2 trip detec-
tion logic)
*: Output value changes at inside of ECM only
Air induction system
EGR system
Fuel pressure
Injector
ECM
Open or short in A/F sensor circuit (2 trip detection logic)
HINT:
After confirming DTC P1130, use the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand-held tester to confirm voltage
output of the A/F sensor (AFS B1 S1/O2S B1 S1) from the CURRENT DATA.
The A/F sensor's output voltage and the short-term fuel trim value can be read using the OBD II scan
tool or TOYOTA hand-held tester.
The ECM controls the voltage of the AF+ and AF± terminals of the ECM to the fixed voltage. Therefore,
it is impossible to confirm the A/F sensor output voltage without OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±
held tester.
OBD II scan tool (excluding TOYOTA hand-held tester) displays the one fifth of the A/F sensor output
voltage which is displayed on the TOYOTA hand-held tester.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0125 on page DI±40.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DI01D±08
Page 2231 of 4592

DI±80
± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
(1) Connect the TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(2) Switch the TOYOTA hand±held tester from the normal mode to the check mode (See page
DI±3).
(3) Start the engine and warm it up with all accessory switches OFF.
(4) Drive the vehicle at 60 ± 120 km/h (38 ± 75 mph) and engine speed at 1,600 ± 3,200 rpm for 3
- 5 min.
HINT:
If a malfunction exists, the MIL will light up during step (4).
NOTICE:
If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, detection of the malfunction will not be possible.
If you do not have a TOYOTA hand±held tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after performing steps
(3) and (4), then perform steps (3) and (4) again.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using TOYOTA hand±held tester or OBD II scan tool. Because freeze frame records
the engine conditions when the malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting it is useful for determining
whether the vehicle was running or stopped, the engine was warmed up or not, the air±fuel ratio was lean
or rich, etc. at the time of the malfunction.
1 Are there any other codes (besides DTC P1130) being output?
YES Go to relevant DTC chart.
NO
2 Connect OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±held tester, and read value for volt-
age output of A/F sensor.
PREPARATION:
(a) Connect the OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Warm up the A/F sensor with the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for approx. 90 sec.
CHECK:
Read the voltage value of the A/F sensor on the screen of OBD II scan tool or TOYOTA hand±held tester
when you perform all the following conditions.
HINT:
The voltage of the AF+ terminal of the ECM is 3.3 V fixed and the AF± terminal is 3.0 V fixed. Therefore,
it is impossible to check the A/F sensor output voltage at the terminals (AF+/AF±) of the ECM.
OK:
ConditionA/F Sensor Voltage Value
Engine idling
Engine racingNot remains at 3.30 V (0.660 V*)
Driving at engine speed 1,500 rpm or more and vehicle
speed 40 km/h (25 mph) or more, and operate throttle valve
open and close
Not remains at 3.30 V (0.660 V)
Not remains at 4.5 V (0.76 V*) or more
*: When you use the OBD II scan tool (excluding TOYOTA hand±held tester)
Page 2232 of 4592

± DIAGNOSTICSENGINE
DI±81
HINT:
During fuel enrichment, there is a case that the output voltage of the A/F sensor is below 2.8 V (0.56
V*), it is normal.
During fuel cut, there is a case that the output voltage of the A/F sensor is above 4.5 V (0.76 V*), it
is normal.
If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at 3.30 V (0.660 V*) even after performing all the above
conditions, A/F sensor circuit may be open.
If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at 3.8 V (0.76 V*) or more, even after performing all
the above conditions, A/F sensor circuit may be short.
*: When you use the OBD II scan tool (excluding TOYOTA hand±held tester).
OK Go to step 9.
NG
3 Check for open and short in harness and connector between ECM and A/F sen-
sor (See page IN±29).
NG Repair or replace harness or connector.
OK
4 Check resistance of A/F sensor heater (See Pub. No. RM654U, page SF±59).
NG Replace A/F sensor.
OK
5 Check air induction system (See Pub. No. RM654U, page SF±1).
NG Repair or replace.
OK