Page 1681 of 2896

EC-512Revision: June 2006
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
2007 Versa
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Set shift lever to D position (A/T, CVT) or 1st position (M/T) and
wait at least 3 seconds.
4. Set shift lever to N, P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral (M/T) posi-
tion.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-512, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QMS
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
– : Vehicle front
–Illustration shows the view with intake air duct removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
SEF 0 58 Y
BBIA0 711 E
Page 1682 of 2896

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-513
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionUBS00QMT
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QMU
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QMV
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-430, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1) P2123
2123Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1683 of 2896
EC-514Revision: June 2006
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
2007 Versa
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QMW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-516, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF 0 58 Y
Page 1684 of 2896
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-515
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Wiring DiagramUBS00QMX
BBWA2652E
Page 1685 of 2896

EC-516Revision: June 2006
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
2007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QMY
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 SBSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
103 GRAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.3 - 0.6V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed1.95 - 2.4V
104 YSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
106 PSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
11 0 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.6 - 0.9V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.9 - 4.7V
111 RSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Page 1686 of 2896

DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-517
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
2. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and APP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK APP SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 110 and APP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-518, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
BBIA0705E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9606J
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1687 of 2896

EC-518Revision: June 2006
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
2007 Versa
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00QMZ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 103 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationUBS00QN0
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
11 0
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
103
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.3 - 0.6V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.4V
PBIA9572J
Page 1688 of 2896

DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-519
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionUBS00QN1
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QN2
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QN3
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.6 - 0.9V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127
2127Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Refrigerant pressure sensor P2128
2128Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.