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EC-320Revision: June 2006
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2007 Versa
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QHC
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-323, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF 0 58 Y
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-321
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Wiring DiagramUBS00QHD
BBWA2638E
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EC-322Revision: June 2006
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
61 WCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
62 RSensor ground
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)][Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
74 WSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
75 BRSensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)][Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
102 SBSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
MBIB1453E
MBIB1454E
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-323
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Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QHE
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (1) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
PBIB3326E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB3312E
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EC-324Revision: June 2006
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2007 Versa
3. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ECM terminal 75.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to MTC-24, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
6. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-525, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3EC-587, "
Wiring Diagram"
75 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1EC-321, "Wiring Diagram"
102 APP sensor terminal 5EC-521, "Wiring Diagram"
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-325
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8. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 62.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 61.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-326, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11 . CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-326Revision: June 2006
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
2007 Versa
Component InspectionUBS00QHF
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
Removal and InstallationUBS00QHG
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EM-77, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .
PBIA9210J
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIA9584J
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-327
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionUBS00QHH
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position. When the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) system becomes inoperative, the camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) provides various controls of engine parts
instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals. The sensor
consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC. When engine is run-
ning, the high and low parts of the teeth cause the gap with the sen-
sor to change. The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the
sensor to change. Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage
from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00RWN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QHI
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-430, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIA9875J
PBIB2382E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-10, "START-
ING SYSTEM" .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-10,
"STARTING SYSTEM" .)
Dead (Weak) battery