Page 1065 of 2896

CVT-168
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTIONPFP:31947
DescriptionUCS0063Q
The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of
line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not
operate normally.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS0063R
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0063S
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
–When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.
Possible CauseUCS0063T
Step mot or
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0063U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI
SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to CVT-169, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-169, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 180 step
GEAR RATIO2.56 - 0.43
BCIA0031E
Page 1066 of 2896
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
CVT-169
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0063V
1. CHECK STEP MOTOR
With CONSULT-II
It is monitoring whether “GEAR RATIO: 2.56 - 0.43” changes similarly to “STM STEP: −20 - 180” by DATA
MONITOR mode. Refer to CVT-64, "
DATA MONITOR MODE" .
Without CONSULT-II
Inspect the engine speed (rise and descend), vehicle speed, throttle position, and check shift change. Refer to
CVT-210, "
Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-207, "
Removal and Installation" .
Page 1067 of 2896
CVT-170
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCHPFP:25130
DescriptionUCS006XK
Overdrive control switch is installed to the selector lever.
O/D OFF indicator turns ON, and overdrive driving activates when pressing the overdrive control switch
while driving in “D” position. O/D OFF indicator turns OFF, and “D” position driving starts when pressing
the overdrive control switch while driving in the overdrive-off mode. Shifting the selector lever in any posi-
tion other than “D” releases the overdrive-off mode.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS006KP
Item name Condition Display value
SPORT MODE SWWhile pushing overdrive cancel switch ON
Other conditions OFF
Page 1068 of 2896
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
CVT-171
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Wiring Diagram — CVT — ODSWUCS006KQ
BCWA0686E
Page 1069 of 2896

CVT-172
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS006KR
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-60, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-68, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “SPORT MODE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Check overdrive control switch. Refer to CVT-174, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (COMBINATION METER)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-13, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO - 1 >> With intelligent key: GO TO 5.
NO - 2 >> Without intelligent key: GO TO 6.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
Item name Condition Display value
SPORT MODE SWWhile pushing overdrive
cancel switchON
Other conditions OFF
SCIA4517E
Page 1070 of 2896

OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
CVT-173
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
5. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT device connector and combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector (A)
terminal and combination meter harness connector (B) terminal.
4. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector termi-
nal and ground.
5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT device connector and combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector (A)
terminal and combination meter harness connector (B) terminal.
4. Check continuity between CVT device harness connector termi-
nal and ground.
5. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M38 1
Ye s
Combination meter harness
connectorM24 8
SCIA7949E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M38 2 - ground Yes
SCIA7950E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M38 1
Ye s
Combination meter harness
connectorM24 8
SCIA7951E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M38 2 - ground Yes
SCIA7952E
Page 1071 of 2896
CVT-174
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Component InspectionUCS006KS
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
With Intelligent Key
Check continuity between CVT device harness connector terminals.
Without Intelligent Key
Check continuity between CVT device harness connector terminals.
Item Condition Connector Terminal Continuity
Overdrive con-
trol switchWhile pushing
overdrive con-
trol switchM38 1 - 2Ye s
Other conditions No
SCIA7942E
Item Condition Connector Terminal Continuity
Overdrive con-
trol switchWhile pushing
overdrive con-
trol switchM38 1 - 2Ye s
Other conditions No
SCIA7943E
Page 1072 of 2896

SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
CVT-175
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUITPFP:24810
DescriptionUCS006XJ
TCM sends the switch signals to combination meter via CAN communication line. Then selector lever position
is indicated on the shift position indicator.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS00642
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS00643
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II and read
out the value of “RANGE”.
3. Check that the following three positions or indicators are same.
–Actual position of the selector lever
–“RANGE” on CONSULT-II screen
–Shift position indicator in the combination meter
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following.
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR SYMPTOM CHART
Item name Condition Display value
RANGESelector lever in “N” or “P” position. N·P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “L” position. L
Items Presumed location of trouble
Actual position does not change.Park/neutral position switch
Refer to CVT-78, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" .
CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated)
Refer to CVT-60, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Shift position indicator in the combination meter does not indicate
any position.
Perform the self-diagnosis for CVT and the combination meter.
Refer to CVT-60, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" and
DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" . Actual position changes, but the shift position indicator in the
combination meter does not change.
Actual position differs from the shift position indicator in the com-
bination meter.
Shift position indicator in the combination meter does not indicate
specific position only.Check the combination meter.
Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .