Page 1465 of 2896
EC-296Revision: June 2006
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
2007 Versa
Removal and InstallationUBS00QGJ
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-5, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Page 1466 of 2896

DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-297
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionUBS00QGK
The fuel tank temperature sensor (4) is used to detect the fuel tem-
perature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
Fuel pressure regulator (2)
Fuel level sensor (3)
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel
tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result damage the ECM's transistor. Use
ground other than ECM, such as ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QGL
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QGM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-299, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
BBIA0704E
Fluid temperature
°C (°F)Voltage*
VResistance
kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
SEF 0 12 P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182
0182Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Fuel tank temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Fuel tank temperature sensor P0183
0183Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF 1 74 Y
Page 1467 of 2896
EC-298Revision: June 2006
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
2007 Versa
Wiring DiagramUBS00QGN
BBWA2636E
Page 1468 of 2896
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-299
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Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QGO
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector (1).
– : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
BBIA0702E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0932E
Page 1469 of 2896

EC-300Revision: June 2006
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
2007 Versa
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness connectors M69, E7
Harness connectors B102, M13
Harness for open or short to ground or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
4. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 5 and combination
meter terminal 24. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B102, M13
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
6. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to, EC-300, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00QGP
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 4 and 5 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
2. If NG, replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.Continuity should exist.
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E
Page 1470 of 2896
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-301
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Removal and InstallationUBS00QGQ
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-5, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Page 1471 of 2896

EC-302Revision: June 2006
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
2007 Versa
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionUBS00QGR
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QGS
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QGT
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT),
1st (M/T)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2) P0223
0223Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1472 of 2896
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-303
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QGU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-305, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF 0 58 Y