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EC-392Revision: June 2006
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2007 Versa
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QJA
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0°C (32°F).
6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-394, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel tank temper-
ature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-394, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF 1 94 Y
SEF 11 3U
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DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-393
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Wiring DiagramUBS00QJB
BBWA2642E
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EC-394Revision: June 2006
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2007 Versa
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QJC
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness
connector.
–This illustration is a view from under vehicle
–EVAP canister (2)
–EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
42 VEVAP control system pres-
sure sensor[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
51 OSensor ground
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
76 WEVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
:Vehicle front
1. Engine ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0693E
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DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-395
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3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness connectors M69, E7
Harness connectors B102, M13
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal
51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E85, F8
Harness connectors M69, E7
Harness connectors B102, M13
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
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EC-396Revision: June 2006
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2007 Versa
7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 42 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness connectors M69, E7
Harness connectors B102, M13
Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging, vent and kinked.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.
10. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-374, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11 . CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-397, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
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12. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 13.
No >> GO TO 15.
13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose connected to EVAP canister for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
15. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00QJD
EVAP CONTROL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 42 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
PBIB1213E
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB3314E
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EC-398Revision: June 2006
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2007 Versa
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QJE
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0455
0455EVAP control system
gross leak detected
EVAP control system has a very large leak
such as fuel filler cap fell off.
EVAP control system does not operate prop-
erly.
Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to
close.
Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
Incorrect fuel filler cap used
Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
Leak is in line between intake manifold
and EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve.
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister
vent control valve.
EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube)
leaks
EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
Loose or disconnected rubber tube
EVAP canister vent control valve and the
circuit
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve and the circuit
Fuel tank temperature sensor
O-ring of EVAP canister vent control
valve is missing or damaged.
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
ORVR system leaks
PBIB1026E
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DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QJF
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filler cap during the DTC Confirmation Procedure.
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hose are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is
placed on flat level surface.
Open engine hood before conducting the following procedure.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Tighten fuel filler cap securely until reteaching sound is heard.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70°C (32 - 158°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 60°C (32 - 140°F)
6. Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE
SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-II screen, go to
EC-70, "
Basic Inspection" .
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed.
If “NG” is displayed, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with
CONSULT-II and make sure that “EVAP GROSS LEAK [P0455]”
is displayed. If it is displayed, refer to EC-400, "
Diagnostic Pro-
cedure" .
If P0442 is displayed, perform Diagnostic Procedure for DTC
P0442, EC-348, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB2869E
PBIB0829E
SEC7 63 C