Page 1617 of 2572

A72304
Engine
RPMEngine
RPM (1) Idle (2) Approximately 2,500 rpm
Fuel Cut
When A/F sensor circuit is malfunctioning,
voltage output does not change A/F
Sensor
Voltage A/F
Sensor
Voltage
(1) Idle
Fuel Cut (3) Approximately 4,000 rpm
ºCondition (1), (2)º
Change of approximately 3.3 V Normal Condition
Malfunction Condition
ºCondition (3)º
3.8 V or More(1) Idle (2) Approximately 2,500 rpm(3) Approximately 4,000 rpm
(1) Idle
05-306
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
496 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
Standard:
Condition (1) and (2)
Voltage change of 3.3 V (0.66 V)* (between approximately 3.1 to 3.5 V) as shown in the illustra-
tion.
Condition (3)
A/F sensor voltage increases to 3.8 V (0.76 V)* or more when fuel is cut during engine decelera-
tion as shown in the illustration.
*: Voltage when using the OBD II scan tool.
HINT:
Whenever the A/F sensor output voltage remains at approximately 3.3 V (0.660 V)* (see ºMalfunction
Conditionº graphic) under any condition as well as the above conditions, the A/F sensor may have an
open circuit. This will happen also when the A/F sensor heater has an open circuit.
Whenever the A/F sensor output voltage remains at a certain value of approximately 3.8 V (0.76 V)*
or more, or 2.8 V (0.56 V)* or less (see ºMalfunction Conditionº graphic) under any condition as well
as the above conditions, the A/F sensor may have a short circuit.
The ECM will stop fuel injection (fuel is cut) during engine deceleration. This will cause a LEAN condi-
tion and should result in a momentary increase in the A/F sensor output voltage.
The ECM must establish a closed throttle position learned value to perform fuel cut. If the battery termi-
nal has been disconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 10 mph (16 km/h) to allow the ECM to learn
the closed throttle position.
When the vehicle is driven:
The output voltage of the A/F sensor may be below 2.8 V (0.76 V)* during fuel enrichment. For the
vehicle, this translates to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when
trying to overtake another vehicle. The A/F sensor is functioning normally.
The A/F sensor is a current output element, and therefore the current is converted into voltage inside
the ECM. If measuring voltage at connectors of the A/F sensor or ECM, you will observe a constant
voltage.
*: Voltage when using the OBD II scan tool.
OK Go to step 14
Page 1618 of 2572
A52607
AF-AF+
A6
A/F sensor
B60778
5
12 312
5
3
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-307
497 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
NG
3 INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
(a) Disconnect the A6 A/F sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the A/F sensor terminals.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
1 (HT) - 2 (+B)20C (68F)1.8 to 3.4 W
1 (HT) - 4 (AF-)-10 kW or higher
NG REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
OK
4 INSPECT RELAY (EFI)
(a) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
(b) Measure the resistance of the EFI relay.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
3 - 510 kW or higher
3 - 5Below 1 W
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG REPLACE RELAY
OK
Page 1619 of 2572

12
34
A76787
A81695A86849
Wire Harness Side
A6
A/F Sensor
HT
+B
E8
ECM
HA1A
AF+AF-
A1A-A1A+
A90346
A/F Sensor
EFI Relay
Heater
Sensor
A1A+ HA1A
Duty
Control ECM
From
Battery
A1A-
MREL Reference
+B
AF-AF+ HT
EFI NO. 1
FuseEFI NO. 2
Fuse
05-308
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
498 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
5 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
(a) Check the wire harness between the ECM and A/F sen-
sor.
(1) Disconnect the A6 A/F sensor connector.
(2) Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
A6-3 (AF+) - E8-23 (A1A+)
A6-4 (AF-) - E8-31 (A1A-)
A6-1 (HT) - E8-5 (HA1A)
Below 1 W
A6-3 (AF+) or A1A+ (E8-23) - Body ground
A6-4 (AF-) or A1A- (E8-31) - Body ground
A6-1 (HT) or HA1A (E8-5) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
6 CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
(a) Check for vacuum leaks in the air induction system.
OK: There is no leak in the air induction system.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK
Page 1620 of 2572
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-309
499 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
7 CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and PCV hose has no damage.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK
8 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (See page 11-4)
(a) Check fuel pressure (high or low fuel pressure).
Standard:
ItemSpecified Condition
Fuel pressure304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2, 44 to 55 psi)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK
9 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSY (See page 11-7)
(a) Check injector injection (high or low fuel injection quantity or poor injection pattern).
Standard:
Injection VolumeDifference Between Each Injector
76 to 91 cm3 (4.6 to 5.5cu in.) / 15 seconds15 cm3 (0.9 cu in.) or less
NG REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
(See page 11-10)
OK
10 REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
GO
11 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page 05-269)
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern (see page 05-269).
GO
Page 1621 of 2572
05-310
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
500 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
12 READ OUTPUT DTC (A/F SENSOR DTC OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
DisplayProceed to
DTC P2A00 is not outputA
DTC P2A00 is outputB
B REPLACE ECM (See page 10-9) AND PERFORM
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
(See page 05-269)
A
13 CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
NO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-9)
YES
DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
14 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page 05-269)
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern (see page 05-269).
GO
15 READ OUTPUT DTC (A/F SENSOR DTC OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
DisplayProceed to
DTC P2A00 is outputA
DTC P2A00 is not outputB
B Go to step 19
A
16 REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
GO
Page 1622 of 2572
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-31 1
501 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
17 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page 05-269)
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern (see page 05-269).
GO
18 READ OUTPUT DTC (A/F SENSOR DTC OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
DisplayProceed to
DTC P2A00 is not outputA
DTC P2A00 is outputB
B REPLACE ECM (See page 10-9) AND PERFORM
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (See page
05-269)
A
19 CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
OK: Vehicle has run out of fuel in past.
NO CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-9)
YES
DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL
Page 1623 of 2572

A71007
MAF Meter Crankshaft Position Sensor
Actual Valve TimingCorrection Target Valve Timing
Feedback
Duty Control ECM
OCV
Vehicle Speed SignalECT Sensor Throttle Position Sensor
Camshaft Position Sensor
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-55
245 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P0010 CAMSHAFT POSITION ºAº ACTUATOR
CIRCUIT (BANK 1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system includes the ECM, the Oil Control Valve (OCV) and the VVT control-
ler. The ECM sends a target duty-cycle control signal to the OCV. This control signal, sent to the OCV, regu-
lates the oil pressure applied to the VVT controller. Camshaft timing control is performed based on engine
operation conditions such as intake air volume, throttle position and engine coolant temperature.
The ECM controls the OCV based on the signals output from several sensors. The VVT controller regulates
the intake camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. As a result, the relative position between the
camshaft and the crankshaft is optimized. Also, the engine torque and fuel economy improve, and exhaust
emissions decrease. The ECM detects the actual valve timing using signals from the camshaft position sen-
sor and the crankshaft position sensor. The ECM performs feedback control and verifies target valve timing.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0010Open or short in OCV circuit
Open or short in OCV circuit
OCV
ECM
05EST-05
Page 1624 of 2572

05-56
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
246 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
After the ECM sends the ºtargetº duty-cycle signal to the OCV, the ECM monitors the OCV current to estab-
lish an ºactualº duty-cycle. When the actual duty-cycle ratio varies from the target duty-cycle ratio, the ECM
sets a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCsP0010: VVT OCV range check
Required sensors / components (Main)VVT OCV
Required sensors / components (Related)-
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever this DTC is not presentSee page 05-16
Battery voltage11 V or more
Target duty ratio for the OCV70 % or less
StarterOFF
Current cut status for the OCVNot cut
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Either of the following condition is met:
OCV duty ratio100 % (always ON) despite the target duty ratio is less than 70 %
OCV duty ratio when ECM supplies current to OCV3 % or less despite the ECM is supplying current to the OCV
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
VVT OCV duty ratioMore than 3 % and less than 100 %