Page 1657 of 2572
A90347
Y
BatteryFL
MainEngine Room J/BB-W
EFI
RelayM1
MAF Meter
MREL
W-B4 1
WB-R
EVGVG
3
2
1
AEB1
133 1
P-LR
2
52D
J2
J/CL-W30
E7
E7
8
E5ECM
EFI
NO. 1
EHB29 +B
E2GVG 1
EFI NO. 2
22 Engine Room R/B No. 2
12
IK3
W
3
12B 5
2F 3
2I
F7
FL
Block
Assy5 V
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-83
273 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 1658 of 2572

A54396
+B (+) Wire Harness Side
M1
MAF Meter
05-84
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
274 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the
engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help deter-
mine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean
or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (MAF RATE)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(d) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF. Read the values.
Result:
Air Flow Rate (gm/second)Proceed to
0.0A
271.0 or moreB
MAF rate greater than 1 but less than 270.0 *C
HINT:
*: The value must change when the throttle valve is opened or closed.
B Go to step 6
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-9)
A
2 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOUCE VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b) Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
(c) Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
M1-1 (+B) - Body ground9 to 14 V
NG Go to step 5
OK
Page 1659 of 2572
A76903
VG (+) EVG (-)
E7
ECM
Y
A54396
A81699
A85482
Wire Harness Side
M1
MAF Meter
EVG VG
E7
ECM
EVG
VG
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-85
275 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
3 INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Measure the voltage of the ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
E7-30 (VG) - E7-29 (EVG)Engine is idling0.5 to 3.0 V
HINT:
The shift position should be P or N and the A/C switch should
be turned OFF.
OK REPLACE ECM (See page 10-9)
NG
4 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAF METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connec-
tors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
M1-3 (VG) - E7-30 (VG)
M1-2 (EVG) - E7-29 (EVG)Below 1 W
M1-3 (VG) or E7-30 (VG) - Body ground10 kW or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Page 1660 of 2572
A54396
A90291A90959
Wire Harness Side
M1
MAF Meter
+B (+)
EFI RelayEngine Room J/B
A76903
EVG
E7
ECM
05-86
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
276 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
5 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAF METER - EFI RELAY)
(a) Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
(b) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connec-
tors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
M1-1 (+B) - J/B EFI relay terminal 3Below 1 W
M1-1 (+B) or J/B EFI relay terminal 3 -Body ground10 kW or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See page 05-312)
6 INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
(a) Measure the resistance of the ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
E7-29 (EVG) - Body groundBelow 1 W
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10-9)
OK
Page 1661 of 2572
Y
A54396
A81699
A85482
Wire Harness Side
M1
MAF Meter
EVG VG
E7
ECM
EVG
VG
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-87
277 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
7 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAF METER - ECM)
(a) Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
(b) Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connec-
tors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
M1-3 (VG) - E7-30 (VG)
M1-2 (EVG) - E7-29 (EVG)Below 1 W
M1-3 (VG) or E7-30 (VG) - Body ground10 kW or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Page 1662 of 2572

05-88
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
278 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P0101 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0100 on page 05-81.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0101
High voltage:
Conditions (a), (b) and (c) continue for more than 10 seconds
(2 trip detection logic):
(a) Engine speed less than 2,000 rpm
(b) Engine coolant temperature 70C (158F) or higher
(c) Voltage output of Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter more than 2.2
V (varies with Throttle Position [TP] sensor voltage)
Low voltage:
Conditions (a) and (b) continue for more than 10 seconds
(2 trip detection logic):
(a) Engine speed more than 300 rpm
(b) Voltage output of MAF meter less than 0.65 V
(varies with TP sensor voltage)
MAF meter
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The MAF meter is a sensor that measures the amount of air flowing through the throttle valve. The ECM uses
this information to determine the fuel injection time and to provide an appropriate air-fuel ratio.
Inside the MAF meter, there is a heated platinum wire which is exposed to the flow of intake air. By applying
a specific electrical current to the wire, the ECM heats it to a specific temperature. The flow of incoming air
cools both the wire and an internal thermistor, changing their resistance. To maintain a constant current val-
ue, the ECM varies the voltage applied to these components of the MAF meter. The voltage level is propor-
tional to the air flow through the sensor, and the ECM uses it to calculate the intake air volume.
If there is a defect in the sensor, or an open or short in the circuit, the voltage level deviates from the normal
operating range. The ECM interprets this deviation as a malfunction in the MAF meter and sets the DTC.
Example:
If the voltage is more than 2.2 V, or less than 0.65 V while idling, the ECM determines that there is a malfunc-
tion in the MAF meter and sets the DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCsP0101: MAF Meter Rationality (Low voltage)
P0101: MAF Meter Rationality (High voltage)
Required sensors/ components (Main)MAF meter
Required sensors/ components (Related)Crankshaft position sensor, ECT sensor, Throttle position sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration10 seconds
MIL operation2 driving cycles
Sequence of operationNone
051ZM-14
Page 1663 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
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279 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All:
The monitor will run whenever this DTC is not presentSee page 05-16
MAF Meter Rationality (High Voltage):
Engine RPMLess than 2,000 rpm
ECT70°C (158°F) or more
MAF meter voltage4.9 V or less
MAF Meter Rationality (Low Voltage):
Engine RPMMore than 300 rpm
MAF meter voltage0.2 V or more
Fuel cutOFF
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
MAF Meter Rationality (High Voltage):
MAF meter voltageMore than 2.2 V (varies with throttle position sensor voltage)
MAF Meter Rationality (Low Voltage):
MAF meter voltageLess than 0.65 V (varies with throttle position sensor voltage)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0100 on page 05-81.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the
engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help deter-
mine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean
or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
P0101 and other DTCs are outputA
Only P0101 is outputB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0101 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those codes first.
B REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
A
GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05-48)
Page 1664 of 2572

- 20 0 20 40 60 80 100
(- 4) 32 68 104 140 176 212 30
20
10
5
3
2
1
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
A67628
Acceptable Fig. 1
Resistance kW
Temperature C (F)
05-90
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
280 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT
DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor, mounted on the Mass
Air Flow (MAF) meter, monitors the intake air temperature. The
IAT sensor has a thermistor that varies its resistance depending
on the temperature of the intake air. When the air temperature
is low, the resistance in the thermistor increases. When the tem-
perature is high, the resistance drops. The variations in resis-
tance are reflected as changes in voltage applied to the ECM
terminal (see Fig. 1).
The IAT sensor is connected to the ECM (see below). The 5 V
power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the IAT sensor
from terminal THA via resistor R.
That is, the resistor R and the IAT sensor are connected in se-
ries. When the resistance value of the IAT sensor changes in
accordance with changes in the IAT, the voltage at terminal THA
also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel
injection volume to improve the driveability during cold engine
operation.
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0110Step 1
Open or short in IAT (Intake
air temperature) sensor cir-
cuit for 0.5 seconds
(1 trip detection logic)Open or short in IAT sensor circuit
IAT sensor (built-in MAF meter)
ECM
P0112Step 4
Short in IAT sensor circuit for
0.5 seconds
(1 trip detection logic)
Same as DTC No. P0110
P0113Step 2
Open in IAT sensor circuit for
0.5 seconds
(1 trip detection logic)
Same as DTC No. P0110
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0110, P0112 or P0113, use the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to confirm
the IAT from the ALL menu (to reach the ALL menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL).
Temp. DisplayedMalfunction
-40°C (-40°F)Open circuit
140°C (284°F) or moreShort circuit
0596B-07