Page 1665 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-91
281 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM monitors the sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the intake air temperature. When the
sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the IAT
sensor and sets a DTC.
Example:
The sensor voltage output is -40C (-40F), or more than 140C (284F) and either condition continues
for 0.5 seconds or more.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
P0110: IAT sensor range check (Chattering)
P0112: IAT sensor range check (Low Resistance)
P0113: IAT sensor range check (High Resistance)
Required sensors / components (Main)IAT sensor
Required sensors / components (Related)-
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration0.5 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not presentSee page 05-16
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0110:
IAT sensor resistanceLess than 98.5 W, or more than 156 kW
P0112:
IAT sensor resistance [IAT]Less than 98.5 W [More than 140C (284F)]
P0113:
IAT sensor resistance [IAT]More than 156 kW [-40C (-40F)]
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
IAT sensor resistance [IAT]98.5 W to 156 kW [-39 to 140C (-40 to 284F)]
Page 1666 of 2572

A90293
M1
MAF Meter
(IAT Sensor)ECM
4
5E2THA5 V
E7
E720
28 L-B
BR G
BR
S28S29 5
5 Short
Connector
05-92
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
282 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs that are related to different systems are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is used as
a ground terminal, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can
help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel
ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn ON the ignition switch. Push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(c) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
Temperature: The same as actual intake air temperature.
Result:
DisplayProceed to
-40°C (-40°F)A
140°C (284°F) or moreB
OK (same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-9)
A
Page 1667 of 2572

Y
A75743
A76903
A85506
M1
MAF MeterECM
THA
E2
Wire Harness Side
M1
MAF Meter
E2THA
Y
A75742
A76903A85507
M1
MAF MeterECM
THA
E2
E7
ECM THA
E2
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-93
283 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
2 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR
OPEN IN HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
(b) Connect terminals THA and E2 of the M1 MAF meter wire
harness side connector.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the
following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
OK:
Temperature value: 1405C (2845F) or more
OK REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (IAT SEN-
SOR)
NG
3 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR
OPEN IN ECM)
(a) Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
(b) Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E7 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the
ECM connector.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the
following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
OK:
Temperature value: 1405C (2845F) or more
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
NG
Page 1668 of 2572

A75766
ECM M1
MAF Meter
THA
E2
Y
A75744
A81699A85508
M1
MAF MeterECM
THA
E2
E7
ECM
05-94
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
284 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See page 10-9)
4 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR
SHORT IN HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the
following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
OK:
Temperature value: -405C (-405F)
OK REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG
5 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR
SHORT IN ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the
following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
OK:
Temperature value: -405C (-405F)
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
NG
REPLACE ECM (See page 10-9)
Page 1669 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-95
285 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built into the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor and changes the resistance value
according to the engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM are the same as the Intake Air Temperature (IAT)
sensor.
HINT:
If the ECM detects the DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118, it operates the fail-safe function in which the ECT is
assumed to be 80C (176F).
DTC No.Proceed toDTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0115Step 1
Open or short in ECT (En-
gine coolant temperature)
sensor circuit for 0.5 se-
condsOpen or short in ECT sensor circuit
ECT sensor
ECM
P0117Step 4Short in ECT sensor circuit
for 0.5 secondsSame as DTC No. P0115
P0118Step 2Open in ECT sensor circuit
for 0.5 secondsSame as DTC No. P0115
HINT:
After confirming DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118, use the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to confirm
the ECT from the ALL menu (to reach the ALL menu: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL).
Temperature DisplayedMalfunction
-40°C (-40°F)Open circuit
140°C (284°F) or moreShort circuit
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECT sensor is used to monitor the engine coolant temperature. The ECT sensor has a thermistor that
varies its resistance depending on the temperature of the engine coolant. When the coolant temperature
is low, the resistance in the thermistor increases. When the temperature is high, the resistance drops. The
variations in resistance are reflected in the voltage output from the sensor.
The ECM monitors the sensor voltage and uses this value to calculate the engine coolant temperature.
When the sensor output voltage deviates from the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a fault
in the ECT sensor and sets a DTC.
Example:
When the ECM calculates that the ECT is -40C (-40F) or more than 140C (284F) and if either condition
continues for 0.5 seconds or more, the ECM will set a DTC.
0596C-07
Page 1670 of 2572

A90294
ECM
THW
E2
1 2 E2
ECT Sensor
5 V
R
THW
E2
E7 E7 19
28
BRG-B
BRBR
S28S29 5
5 Short
Connector 05-96
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
286 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
P0115: ECT sensor range check (Chattering)
P0117: ECT sensor range check (Low resistance)
P0118: ECT sensor range check (High resistance)
Required sensors / components (Main)ECT sensor
Required sensors / components (Related)-
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration0.5 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not presentSee page 05-16
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
P0115:
ECT sensor resistanceLess than 79 W or more than 156 kW
P0117:
ECT sensor resistance [ECT]Less than 79 W [More than 140C (284F)]
P0118:
ECT sensor resistance [ECT]More than 156 kW [-40C (-40F)]
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
ECT sensor resistance [ECT]79 W to 156 KW [-39 to 140C (-40 to 284F)]
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 1671 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-97
287 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTCs that are related to different systems are output simultaneously while terminal E2 is used as
a ground terminal, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records
the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can
help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel
ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn ON the ignition switch. Push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(c) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED
OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP. Read the values.
Temperature: Same value as the actual engine coolant temperature.
Result:
Temperature DisplayedProceed to
-40°C (-40°F)A
140°C (284°F) or moreB
OK (same as present temperature)C
HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
B Go to step 4
C CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-9)
A
Page 1672 of 2572

Y
75743
A66104A85509
E2
ECT SensorECM
THW
E2
Wire Harness Side
E2
ECT Sensor
Y
A75742
A76903A85507
ECM
THW
E2
E7
ECM THW
E2E2
ECT Sensor
05-98
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
288 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
2 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR
OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
(a) Disconnect the E2 ECT sensor connector.
(b) Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the E2 ECT sensor wire har-
ness side connector.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the
following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP. Read the values.
OK:
Temperature value: 1405C (2845F) or more
OK CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF
OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMP.
SENSOR
NG
3 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (CHECK FOR
OPEN IN ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E2 ECT sensor connector.
(b) Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E7 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the
ECM connector.
(c) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the
following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /
DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP. Read the values.
OK:
Temperature value: 1405C (2845F) or more
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
NG