Page 1545 of 2572
E68822E70389
4
3
1 A23
Automatic Light Control Sensor
21
20
12 B9
B9
B9CLTS
CLTE
CLTB R
W
GBody ECU
CLTS
CLTE
CLTB
- DIAGNOSTICSLIGHTING SYSTEM
05-1589
1779 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR CIRCUIT
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The multiplex network body ECU receives a signal from the automatic light control sensor.
HINT:
A DTC code is output when the automatic light control sensor is malfunctioning or there is an open or short
circuit in the automatic light control sensor (see page 05-1551).
WIRING DIAGRAM
05IQD-01
Page 1546 of 2572

I39976
Wire Harness View:
Automatic Light Control Sensor
A23
1
3
I39976
Wire Harness View:
Automatic Light Control Sensor
A23
4
E74263
Multiplex Network Body ECU
Connector Front View:
B9
B9-21
05-1590
- DIAGNOSTICSLIGHTING SYSTEM
1780 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR
POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
(a) Disconnect the automatic light control sensor connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table
below.
Standard:
Tester connectionConditionSpecified condition
A23-1 - A23-3Ignition switch ON10 to 14 V
NG Go to step 4
OK
2 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU -
AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the B9 connector from the multiplex network
body ECU.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester connectionConditionSpecified condition
A23-4 - B9-21AlwaysBelow 1 W
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
Page 1547 of 2572
I39976
Wire Harness View:
Automatic Light Control Sensor
A23
1
- DIAGNOSTICSLIGHTING SYSTEM
05-1591
1781 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
3 REPLACE AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR
OK: Return to normal condition.
NG PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION
SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(SEE PAGE 05-1538)
OK
END
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU -
AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR)
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table
below.
Standard:
Tester connectionConditionSpecified condition
A23-1 - Body groundIgnition switch ON10 to 14 V
NG Go to step 6
OK
Page 1548 of 2572
I39976
Wire Harness View:
Automatic Light Control Sensor
A23
3
E74263
Multiplex Network Body ECU
Connector Front View:
B9
B9-20
05-1592
- DIAGNOSTICSLIGHTING SYSTEM
1782 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU -
AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the B9 connector from the multiplex network
body ECU.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester connectionConditionSpecified condition
A23-3 - B9-20AlwaysBelow 1 W
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(SEE PAGE 05-1538)
Page 1549 of 2572
I39976
Wire Harness View:
Automatic Light Control Sensor
A23
1
E74263
Multiplex Network Body ECU
Connector Front View:
B9
B9-12
- DIAGNOSTICSLIGHTING SYSTEM
05-1593
1783 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
6 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU -
AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR)
(a) Disconnect the B9 connector from the multiplex network
body ECU.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard:
Tester connectionConditionSpecified condition
A23-1 - B9-12AlwaysBelow 1 W
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(SEE PAGE 05-1538)
Page 1550 of 2572
![TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 2001 Service Repair Manual 05F3E-05
05-902- DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E/U140F)
1092 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
1. MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 2001 Service Repair Manual 05F3E-05
05-902- DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E/U140F)
1092 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
1. MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN](/manual-img/14/57457/w960_57457-1549.png)
05F3E-05
05-902- DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E/U140F)
1092 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
1. MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN FOR ECT TEST
(a) Perform this drive pattern as one method to simulate the detection conditions of the ECT malfunctions.
(The DTCs may not be detected due the actual driving conditions. And some codes may not be de-
tected through this drive pattern).
HINT:
Preparation for driving
Warm up the engine sufficiently. (Engine coolant temperature is 60 °C (140 °F) or higher)
Drive the vehicle when the atmospheric temperature is -10 °C (14 °F) or higher. (Malfunction is not
detected when the atmospheric temperature is -10 °C (14 °F) or less)
Driving note
Drive the vehicle through all gears.
Stop " 1st " 2nd " 3rd " O/D " O/D (lock-up ON).
Repeat the above driving pattern three times or more.
NOTICE:
The monitor status can be checked using the OBD II scan tool. When using the hand-held tes-
ter, monitor status can be found in the ºENHANCED OBD II/DATA LISTº or under ºCARB OBD
IIº.
In the event that the drive pattern must be interrupted (possibly due to traffic conditions or other
factors) the drive pattern can be resumed and, in most cases, the monitor can be completed.
CAUTION:
Perform this drive pattern on a level road as much as possible and strictly observe the posted speed
limits and traffic laws while driving.
Page 1551 of 2572
G31593
Warmed up
sufficiently
Approx.100 km/h
(62 mph)
Vehicle Speed
Approx. 80 km/h
(50 mph)
0
Lock-up ON
Vehicle Speed
Stop
(Idling)
Maintain a constant speed or gradual acceleration (with the throttle open)
for 3 minutes or more.
*1
Normal acceleration
through all the gears from 1st to 4th(O/D)
- DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E/U140F)05-903
1093 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
HINT:
*1: Drive at such a speed in the uppermost gear, to engage lock-up. The vehicle can be driven at a speed
lower than that in the above diagram under the lock-up condition.
NOTICE:
It is necessary to drive the vehicle for approximately 30 minutes to detect DTC P0711 (ATF tempera-
ture sensor malfunction).
Page 1552 of 2572
![TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 2001 Service Repair Manual 05F2W-05
- DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E/U140F)05-889
1079 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MECHANICAL SYSTEM TESTS
1. PERFORM MECHANICAL S TOYOTA HIGHLANDER 2001 Service Repair Manual 05F2W-05
- DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E/U140F)05-889
1079 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MECHANICAL SYSTEM TESTS
1. PERFORM MECHANICAL S](/manual-img/14/57457/w960_57457-1551.png)
05F2W-05
- DIAGNOSTICSELECTRONIC CONTROLLED AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE [ECT] (U241E/U140F)05-889
1079 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MECHANICAL SYSTEM TESTS
1. PERFORM MECHANICAL SYSTEM TESTS
(a) Measure the stall speed.
The object of this test is to check the overall performance of the transaxle and engine by measuring
the stall speeds in the D and R positions.
NOTICE:
Perform the test at the normal operating ATF (Automatic Transmission Fluid) temperature 50
to 80°C (122 to 176°F).
Do not continuously run this test for longer than 10 seconds.
To ensure safety, do this test in a wide, clear level area which provides good traction.
The stall test should always be carried out in pairs. One technician should observe the condi-
tions of wheels or wheel stoppers outside the vehicle while the other is doing the test.
(1) Chock the 4 wheels.
(2) Connect an OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(3) Fully apply the parking brake.
(4) Keep your left foot pressed firmly on the brake pedal.
(5) Start the engine.
(6) Shift into the D position. Press all the way down on the accelerator pedal with your right foot.
(7) Quickly read the stall speed at this time.
Stall speed: 2,250 150 rpm
(8) Do the same test in the R position.
Stall speed: 2,250 150 rpm
Evaluation:
ProblemPossible cause
(a) Stall engine speed is low in D and R positions
Engine power output may be insufficient
Stator one-way clutch not operating properly
HINT: If the value is less than the specified value by 600 rpm or
more, the torque converter could be faulty.
(b) Stall engine speed is high in D position
Line pressure is too low
Forward clutch slipping
No. 2 one-way clutch not operating properly
U/D (Underdrive) clutch slipping
(c) Stall engine speed is high in R position
Line pressure is too low
Direct clutch slipping
1st and reverse brake slipping
U/D (Underdrive) clutch slipping
(d) Stall engine speed is high in D and R positions
Line pressure is too low
Improper fluid level
U/D (Underdrive) one-way clutch not operating properly