Page 1697 of 2572
A90296
MRELOX1B
31HT1BECM
FL
Main
BatteryEngine
Room R/B
No. 2
J2
J/C W-B B-W
4H10
Heated Oxygen Sensor
BR
BR A
A 1
12D
EFI
Relay35
2 2
5
31Engine
Room
J/BB
EEE5 E8
E8
8 21
29
2
O1B- Shielded
E91
E1 ABR J7
J/CE8
ABR
EH F7
FL
Block
AssyW
W22
EFI
NO. 2
2B
2F 2I EFI
NO. 12
IM13
IM16
IM1R-Y
G
R
B P-LW B-R
GR
Y2 1
34
13
IK3
IM1 4 IM1
EB15
1
R HT
OX
E +B
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-123
313 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Page 1698 of 2572

A58686
Vehicle speed
60 km/h
(38 mph)
Ignition Switch OFFOnce
40 seconds
or more
Warm up
(engine coolant
temperature
is more than 75C (167F)) 10 seconds
or moreTwice
40 seconds
or more12 times
40 seconds
or more
(a), (b)(d)
(e)
Idling (c)(d)
(e)(d)
(f)
10 seconds
or more10 seconds
or more 05-124
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
314 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (P0136)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Switch the hand-held tester from normal mode to check (test) mode (see page 05-40).
(c) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature becomes more than 75C.
(d) Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (38 mph) or more for 40 seconds or more.
(e) Let the engine idle for 10 seconds or more.
(f) Perform steps (d) to (e) 12 times.
HINT:
If a malfunction exists, the MIL will illuminate during step (f).
NOTICE:
If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, detection of a malfunction will not occur. If you
do not have a hand-held tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after performing steps from (c) to (f), then
perform steps from (c) to (f) again.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (P0137)
Warm up the engine and run the engine at 60 km/h (38 mph) for 7 minutes.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (P0138)
Warm up the engine and run the engine at idle for 30 seconds.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Hand-held tester only:
It is possible the malfunctioning area can be found using the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation. The
A/F CONTROL operation can determine if the A/F sensor, heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble
areas are malfunctioning or not.
(a) Perform the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation.
HINT:
The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the injection volume 12.5 % or increases the injection volume 25 %.
(1) Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3 on the vehicle.
(2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(3) Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(4) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
(5) Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine idle (press the right or left button).
Page 1699 of 2572

+25 %
-12.5 %
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
Case 1
Case 2
Case 3
Case 4
Output voltage of A/F sensor
(sensor 1)
Injection volume
Output voltage
Output voltage of heated oxygen
sensor (sensor 2)Main suspect
trouble area
OK
+25 %
-12.5 %
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
-12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
A/F sensor
(A/F sensor, heater, A/F sen-
sor circuit)
+25 %
-12.5 %
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4V
Injection volume
Output voltage
+25 %
-12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
-12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
-12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NG
+25 %
-12.5 %
Injection volume
Output voltage
NGExtremely rich or lean actual
air-fuel ratio
(Injector, fuel pressure, gas
leakage in exhaust system,
etc.) OK
OK
OK
Almost
No reaction
Almost
No reaction
Almost
No reaction Almost
No reaction
'
Heated oxygen sensor
(heated oxygen sensor,
heater, heated oxygen sensor
circuit)
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-125
315 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
Result:
A/F sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25 % " rich output: Less than 3.0 V
-12.5 % " lean output: More than 3.35 V
Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25 % " rich output: More than 0.55 V
-12.5 % " lean output: Less than 0.4 V
NOTICE:
The A/F sensor output has a few seconds of delay and the heated oxygen sensor output has about
20 seconds of delay at maximum.
The following A/F CONTROL procedure enables a technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of both
the A/F sensor and the heated oxygen sensor.
For displaying the graph, enter ºACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATAº, select ºAFS B1S1 and O2S
B1S2º by pressing ºYESº and push ºENTERº. Then press ºF4º.
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the
engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help deter-
mine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean
or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
Page 1700 of 2572

A81695
E8
ECM
O1B-
OX1B
HT1B
05-126
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
316 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT
(a) Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
P0138 is outputA
P0137 is outputB
P0136 is outputC
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0136, P0137 and/or P138 are output, perform the troubleshooting for those
codes first.
B Go to step 9
C Go to step 6
A
2 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (OUTPUT
VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn ON the ignition switch. Push the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool main switch ON.
(c) Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / O2S B1S2.
(d) Run the engine at idle.
(e) Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor during idling.
Heated oxygen sensor output voltageProceed to
More than 1.2 VA
Less than 1.0 VB
B READ OUTPUT DTC
A
3 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CHECK FOR SHORT)
(a) Turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 5 minutes.
(b) Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connec-
tors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
E8-21 (HT1B) - E8-29 (OX1B)10 kW or higher
E8-21 (HT1B) - E8-2 (O1B-)10 kW or higher
OK REPLACE ECM (See page 10-9)
NG
Page 1701 of 2572

A80018
H10
Heated Oxygen Sensor
E1 OX
+B
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-127
317 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
4 INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)
(a) Disconnect the H10 heated oxygen sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the sensor side connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
H10-1 (+B) - H10-3 (E1)10 kW or higher
H10-1 (+B) - H10-4 (OX)10 kW or higher
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
NG
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
5 READ OUTPUT DTC (CHECK MODE)
(a) Change the ECM to check mode with the hand-held tester.
Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / CHECK MODE.
(b) Warm up the engine and drive the vehicle at over 25 mph (40 km/h) for an accumulated total of 10
minutes.
HINT:
The 10 minutes of driving should be driven in one instance, but it is not necessary to maintain a speed of
25 mph (40 km/h) for 10 minutes consecutively.
(c) Read the DTC.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0136 is outputA
No DTCB
B CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-9)
A
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
6 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (OUTPUT
VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR)
(a) After warming up the engine, run the engine at 2,500 rpm for 3 minutes.
(b) Read the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor when the engine rpm is suddenly increased.
HINT:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 3 times by using the accelerator pedal.
Heated oxygen sensor output voltage: Alternates 0.4 V or less and 0.5 V or more.
OK Go to step 10
NG
Page 1702 of 2572
A80018
H10
Heated Oxygen Sensor
+B HT
E1 OX
B60778
5
12 312
5
3
05-128
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
318 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
7 INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
(a) Disconnect the H10 heated oxygen sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance of the heated oxygen sensor ter-
minals.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
H10-1 (+B) - H10-2 (HT)20C (68F)11 to 16 W
H10-1 (+B) - H10-2 (HT)800C (1,472F)23 to 32 W
NG REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK
8 INSPECT RELAY (EFI)
(a) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room J/B.
(b) Measure the resistance of the EFI relay.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
3 - 510 kW or higher
3 - 5Below 1 W
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG REPLACE RELAY
OK
Page 1703 of 2572
A80019
A81695A92146
Wire Harness Side
HT
+B
OX
E1
HT1B
OX1B
E8
ECM H10
Heated Oxygen Sensor
A90346
Reference (Bank 1 Sensor 2 System Drawing)
Heater
Sensor
Duty
Control ECM
From
Battery
EFI NO. 1
FuseEFI Relay
+B HT
EFI NO. 2
Fuse
MREL OX1B HT1B Heated Oxygen Sensor
OB1- OX E1
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
05-129
319 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
9 CHECK WIRE HARNESS
(a) Check the wire harness between the ECM and heated ox-
ygen sensor.
(1) Disconnect the H10 heated oxygen sensor connec-
tor.
(2) Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
H10-2 (HT) - E8-21 (HT1B)
H10-4 (OX) - E8-29 (OX1B)Below 1 W
H10-2 (HT) or E8-21 (HT1B) - Body ground
H10-4 (OX) or E8-29 (OX1B) -Body ground10 kW or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
Page 1704 of 2572
05-130
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
320 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
10 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.
GO
11 READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
P0136 is not output againA
P0136 is output againB
A CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
B
12 REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
GO
13 PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.
GO
14 READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0136 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
(a) Read the DTC using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool.
Result:
Display (DTC Output)Proceed to
P0136 is not output againA
P0136 is output againB
A REPAIR COMPLETED
B