Page 1729 of 2572
A76903
#3 (+)
#2 (+) #4 (+)
E7
ECM E01 (-)#1 (+)
A78423
20 V
/Division Injector Signal Waveform
20 V
/Division
GND
100 msec./Division (Idling)(Magnification)
GND
1 msec./Division (Idling)
Injection duration
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
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345 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
8 INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#1, #2, #3, #4 VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(b) Measure the voltage of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
E7-1 (#1) - E7-7 (E01)
E7-2 (#2) - E7-7 (E01)
E7-3 (#3) - E7-7 (E01)
E7-4 (#4) - E7-7 (E01)
9 to 14 V
HINT:
Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope.
Check the waveform of the ECM connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
#1 to #4 - E01Engine idlingConnect waveform is as shown
OK Go to step 11
NG
9 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR RESISTANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(See page 11-7)
NG REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
(See page 11-10)
OK
Page 1730 of 2572
A85366
A81699A85514
Wire Harness Side
I8
I9
I10
I11
Injector
#3 (+)#2 (+)
#4(+)#1 (+) E7
ECM
A90345
IG2 Fuse Instrument
Panel J/B
Assy
05-156
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346 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
10 CHECK WIRE HARNESS OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (INJECTOR - ECM, INJECTOR
- IGNITION SWITCH)
(a) Check the wire harness between the injector and ECM.
(1) Disconnect the I8, I9, I10 and I11 injector connec-
tors.
(2) Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
(3) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
I8-1 - E7-1 (#1)
I9-1 - E7-2 (#2)
I10-1 - E7-3 (#3)
I11-1 - E7-4 (#4)
Below 1 W
I8-1 or E7-1 (#1) - Body ground
I9-1 or E7-2 (#2) - Body ground
I10-1 or E7-3 (#3) -Body ground
I11-1 or E7-4 (#4) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
(b) Check the IG2 fuse.
(1) Remove the IG2 fuse from the instrument panel J/B.
(2) Measure the resistance of the IG2 fuse.
Standard: Below 1 W
Page 1731 of 2572

1234
5678
A85366
A61075A90538
Wire Harness Side
I8
I9
I10
I11
Injector
I15
Ignition Switch
IG2
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
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(c) Check the wire harness between the injector and ignition
switch.
(1) Disconnect the I8, I9, I10 and I11 injector connec-
tors.
(2) Disconnect the I15 ignition switch connector.
(3) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
I8-2 - I15-6 (IG2)
I9-2 - I15-6 (IG2)
I10-2 - I15-6 (IG2)
I11-2 - I15-6 (IG2)
Below 1 W
I8-2 or I15-6 (IG2) - Body ground
I9-2 or I15-6 (IG2) - Body ground
I10-2 or I15-6 (IG2) - Body ground
I11-2 or I15-6 (IG2) - Body ground
10 kW or higher
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
11 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR INJECTION AND VOLUME OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(See page 11-7)
Standard:
Injection VolumeDifference Between Each Injector
76 to 91 cm3 (4.6 to 5.5 cu in.) / 15 seconds15 cm3 (0.9 cu in.) or less
NG REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY
OK
12 CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER
(See page 14-1)
Standard:
ItemSpecified Condition
Compression pressure1.360 MPa (13.9 kgf/cm2, 198 psi)
Minimum pressure0.98 MPa (10 kgf/cm2, 142 psi)
Difference between each cylinder0.1 MPa (1.0 kgf/cm2, 14 psi)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK
Page 1732 of 2572

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2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
13 CHECK VALVE CLEARANCE OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (See page 14-6)
Standard (cold):
ItemSpecified Condition
Intake0.19 to 0.29 mm (0.0075 to 0.0114 in.)
Exhaust0.30 to 0.40 mm (0.0118 to 0.0157 in.)
NG ADJUST VALVE CLEARANCE
(See page 14-6)
OK
14 SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER (REFER TO RESULTS OF
STEP 4)
HINT:
If the result of step 4 is º1 or 2 cylindersº, proceed to A.
If the result of step 4 is ºmore than 3 cylindersº, proceed to B.
B CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
(See page 05-9)
A
15 CHECK VALVE TIMING (See page 14-68)
(a) Check for loose or jumped tooth of the timing chain.
OK: The matchmarks of the crankshaft pulley and camshaft pulley are alined.
NG ADJUST VALVE TIMING (See page 14-68)
OK
16 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (See page 11-4)
Standard:
ItemSpecified Condition
Fuel pressure304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2, 44 to 55 psi)
NG CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP,
PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND
FILTER
OK
Page 1733 of 2572

S01196S01699
30
20
10
5
3
02040 0.11
0.3
0.2 0.52
60 80 100 -20
(-4) (104) (140) (176)(32) (68) (212)
A81700
Ohmmeter
Acceptable
Temperature C (F)
Resistance kW
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
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349 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
17 READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER OR OBD II SCAN TOOL (INTAKE AIR
TEMPERATURE AND MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
(a) Connect the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch ON.
(c) Check the intake air temperature.
(1) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / EN-
HANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR. Read the values.
Temperature: Equivalent to ambient temperature
(d) Check the air flow rate.
(1) On the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / EN-
HANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF. Read the values.
Standard:
ConditionAir Flow Rate (gm/s)
Ignition switch ON (do not start engine)0
Idling0.5 to 5
Running without load (2,500 rpm)3 to 10
Idling to quickly acceleratingAir flow rate fluctuates
NG REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
18 INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (RESISTANCE)
(a) Remove the ECT sensor.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionConditionSpecified Condition
1 - 220C (68F)2.32 to 2.59 kW
1 - 280C (176F)0.310 to 0.326 kW
NOTICE:
If checking the ECT sensor in water, be careful not to allow
water to contact the terminals. After the check, dry the sen-
sor.
HINT:
Alternate procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed
ECT sensor and read the resistance. Use an infrared thermom-
eter to measure the engine temperature in the immediate vicin-
ity of the sensor. Compare these values to the resistance/tem-
perature graph. Change the engine temperature (warm up or
allow to cool down) and repeat the test.
NG REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
OK
Page 1734 of 2572
05-160
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350 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
19 SWITCH STEP BY NUMBER OF MISFIRE CYLINDER (REFER TO RESULTS OF
STEP 4)
HINT:
If the result of step 4 is º1 or 2 cylindersº, proceed to A.
If the result of step 4 is ºmore than 3 cylindersº, proceed to B.
B AGAIN GO TO STEP 5
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page 05-9)
Page 1735 of 2572

- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
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351 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR
SINGLE SENSOR)
DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
(BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
(BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A flat type knock sensor (non-resonant type) can detect vibrations in a wide band of frequency (about 6 kHz
to 15 kHz) and has the following features:
Knock sensors is fitted on the cylinder block to detect the engine knocking.
The sensor contains a piezoelectric element which generates a voltage when the cylinder block vi-
brates. If engine knocking occurs, the ignition timing is retarded to suppress it.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0325Open or short in knock sensor circuit
(1 trip detection logic)Open or short in knock sensor circuit
Knock sensor
ECM
P0327Output voltage of the knock sensor is 0.5 V or less
(1 trip detection logic)Short in knock sensor circuit
Knock sensor
ECM
P0328Output voltage of the knock sensor is 4.5 V or more
(1 trip detection logic)Open in knock sensor circuit
Knock sensor
ECM
HINT:
If the ECM detects the DTC P0325, it enters the fail-safe mode in which the corrective retarded angle value
is set to the maximum value.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The knock sensor, located on the cylinder block, detects spark knock. When a spark knock occurs, the sen-
sor vibrates in a specific frequency range. When the ECM detects the voltage in this frequency range, it re-
tards the ignition timing to suppress the spark knock.
The ECM also senses background engine noise with the knock sensor and uses this noise to check for faults
in the sensor. If the knock sensor signal level is too low for more than 10 seconds, and if the knock sensor
output voltage is out of normal range, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the knock sensor and sets a DTC.
05ESX-04
Page 1736 of 2572

A90298
K1
Knock Sensor
1Shielded
J7
J/C
A A1
E8ECM
KNK1
EE 2
E8
E9 28
1
BRFKNK1
E1 BR
BR B
W
A5 V 05-162
- DIAGNOSTICSSFI SYSTEM (2AZ-FE)
352 Author: Date:
2005 HIGHLANDER REPAIR MANUAL (RM1144U)
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs
P0325: Knock sensor range check (chattering)
P0327: Knock sensor range check (low voltage)
P0328: Knock sensor range check (high voltage)
Required sensors / components (Main)Knock sensor
Required sensors / components (Related)MAF meter, CKP sensor, ECT sensor
Frequency of operationContinuous
Duration1 sec.
MIL operationImmediate
Sequence of operationNone
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not presentSee page 05-16
Battery voltage10.5 V or more
Time after engine start5 sec. or more
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Knock Sensor Range Check (Chattering) P0325:
Knock sensor voltageLess than 0.5 V, or more than 4.5 V
Knock Sensor Range Check (Low voltage) P0327:
Knock sensor voltageLess than 0.5 V
Knock Sensor Range Check (High voltage) P0328:
Knock sensor voltageMore than 4.5 V
WIRING DIAGRAM