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Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0070
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY (Models with intake air temperature sensor in mass air flow sensor)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
JEF105Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC503C
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between intake air temperature sensor harness connector terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-161
Page 458 of 2493
5 CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-163.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace intake air temperature sensor.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-144.
©INSPECTION END
SEC516C
Component InspectionNJEC0071INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORNJEC0071S01Check resistance between mass air flow sensor harness connec-
tor terminals 3 and 5.
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Resistance kW
25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1
If NG, replace intake air temperature sensor.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-162
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SEF594K
Component DescriptionNJEC0072The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
Engine coolant temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
þ10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 70
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0073
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLAN TEMP/S+Engine: After warming up More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0074
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0115
0115+An excessively high or low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.*+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
*: When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG
Component Description
EC-163
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Fail-safe ModeNJEC0566
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
ªONº or ªSTARTº.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40ÉC (104ÉF)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80ÉC (176ÉF)
Except as shown above40 - 80ÉC (104 - 176ÉF)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while the engine is running.
SEF013Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0075NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-166 .
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG
Fail-safe Mode
EC-164
Page 461 of 2493
Wiring DiagramNJEC0076
YEC965
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG
Wiring Diagram
EC-165
Page 462 of 2493
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0077
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF999W
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF301X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector terminal 2 and engine
ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-166
Page 463 of 2493
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-6
+Harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
+Harness for open or short between engine coolant temperature sensor and TCM (Transmission Control Module)
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-167.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-144.
©INSPECTION END
SEF152P
SEF012P
Component InspectionNJEC0078ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSORNJEC0078S01Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Temperature ÉC (ÉF) Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
(CIRCUIT)
QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-167
Page 464 of 2493

Component DescriptionNJEC0079NOTE:
If DTC P0120 (0120) is displayed with DTC P0510 (0510), first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0510,
EC-321.
The throttle position sensor responds to the accelerator pedal movement. This sensor is a kind of potentiom-
eter which transforms the throttle position into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. In
addition, the sensor detects the opening and closing speed of the throttle valve and feeds the voltage signal
to the ECM.
Idle position of the throttle valve is determined by the ECM receiving the signal from the throttle position sen-
sor. This sensor controls engine operation such as fuel cut. On the other hand, the ªWide open and closed
throttle position switchº, which is built into the throttle position sensor unit, is not used for engine control.
NEF308A
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0080Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL POS SEN+Engine: Idle Throttle valve: fully closed 0.15 - 0.85V
+Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Throttle valve: fully opened 3.5 - 4.7V
ABSOL TH´P/S+Engine: Idle Throttle valve: fully closed 0.0É
+Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Throttle valve: fully opened Approx. 80É
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSORQG
Component Description
EC-168