Page 897 of 2493
4 CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
SEF893Y
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 405 and stop lamp switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors M74, F112
+Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
SEF904Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace stop lamp switch.
DTC P0571 BRAKE SWYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-601
Page 898 of 2493

7 CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch harness connector.
SEF893Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between brake pedal position switch terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF905Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors M74, F112
+Harness connector E75, F36
+Harness for open and short between brake pedal position switch and ECM relay
+Harness for open and short between brake pedal position switch and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9 CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 416 and brake pedal position switch terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 10.
DTC P0571 BRAKE SWYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-602
Page 899 of 2493
10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors M74, F112
+Harness for open or short between ECM and brake pedal position switch
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
SEF906Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Replace brake pedal position switch.
12 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-559.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0571 BRAKE SWYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-603
Page 900 of 2493

SEC220B
DescriptionNJEC0734The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0735
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1107
0802+An excessively high or low voltage from the
absolute pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent
to ECM.+ECM
(ECCS-D control module)
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0736WITH CONSULT-IINJEC0736S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
4) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-605.
WITHOUT CONSULT-IINJEC0736S021) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
4) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º with
ECM.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-605.
DTC P1107 ECM 10YD
Description
EC-604
Page 901 of 2493
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0737
1 INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Select ªSELF DIAG RESULTSº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch ªERASEº.
4. Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº, EC-604, again.
5. Is the DTC P1107 displayed again?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory.
3. Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº, EC-604, again.
4. Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º.
5. Is the DTC 0802 displayed again?
YesorNo
Ye s©Replace ECM.
No©INSPECTION END
DTC P1107 ECM 10YD
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-605
Page 902 of 2493

SEF437Y
DescriptionNJEC0672SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNJEC0672S01The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real
time communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives
the signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the
injection pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel
injection amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing
control valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system,
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction informa-
tion are transferred through the line (circuit) from injection pump
control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROLNJEC0672S02In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the
ECM, the injection amount is controlled by controlling the spill valve
in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROLNJEC0672S03Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the
injection timing is controlled in accordance with the timer spring by
performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injec-
tion pump and by adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high
pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSORNJEC0672S04The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and
calibrates the injection amount change by the fuel temperature.
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSORNJEC0672S05The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor
wheel in the injection pump by the semiconductor magnetic resis-
tance element sensor. The camshaft position sensor synchronizes
with the cam ring, and detects the actual advance amount. The
injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution
by the signal of the camshaft position sensor.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0673Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN+Engine: After warming up More than 40ÉC (104ÉF)
SPILL/V+Engine: After warming up, idle the engine. Approx. 12 - 13ÉCA
INT/A VOLUME+Engine: After warming up, idle the engine. Approx. 150 - 450 mg/st
F/CUT SIGNAL+Engine: After warming up Idle ON
DTC P1180 P9´FUEL TEMP SENYD
Description
EC-606
Page 903 of 2493

MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BARO SEN+Ignition switch: ONAltitude
Approx.0m(0ft): Approx. 100.62
kPa (1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2,
14.59 psi)
Approx. 1,000 m (3,281 ft): Approx.
88.95 kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907
kg/cm
2, 12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m (4,922 ft): Approx.
83.16 kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848
kg/cm
2, 12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m (6,562 ft): Approx.
78.36 kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799
kg/cm
2, 11.36 psi)
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0674Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
313 L/WElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0.1V
314 L/RElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0.4V
316 PUElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
317 PElectronic control fuel
injection pump[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0675
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1180
0402+An improper voltage signal from fuel temperature
sensor (Built-into electronic control fuel injection
pump) is sent to injection pump control unit.+Harness or connectors
(Electronic control fuel injection pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
+Electronic control fuel injection pump
SEF817Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0676WITH CONSULT-IINJEC0676S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to ªSTARTº for at
least 2 seconds.)
4) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-610.
WITHOUT CONSULT-IINJEC0676S021) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 2 seconds.
DTC P1180 P9´FUEL TEMP SENYD
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont'd)
EC-607
Page 904 of 2493
2) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to ªSTARTº for at
least 2 seconds.)
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn ªONº.
4) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º with
ECM.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-610.
DTC P1180 P9´FUEL TEMP SENYD
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-608